Bayfield County, WI

County Seat: Bayfield

We are located on the shores of Lake Superior in America’s heartland. This is the “Home of Wisconsin’s National Treasures” - including the Apostle Islands National Lakeshore and the world-famous Ice Caves, in addition to the first ever Tribal National Park! With 800+ miles of paved roads and not one traffic light, you may be surprised by all the shops and galleries, great restaurants and lodging options. Amenities include 600 miles of groomed snowmobile trails, 38 hiking trails, over a dozen orchards & fruit farms, and the Wisconsin Lake Superior Scenic Byway.

Year Population Households Average Household Size Average Household Income
2015 15,114 6,756 2.2 $57,005
2020 15,526 6,994 2.2 $65,569

Source: Northland Connection, ESRI

Population

Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020232028
Bayfield County, WI15,01315,01416,42316,470

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Population by Age

Population2023
0-4618
5-9714
10-14809
15-19740
20-24543
25-29666
30-34665
35-39786
40-44872
45-49927
50-541,207
55-591,404
60-641,718
65-691,632
70-741,388
75-79914
80-84438
85+382
18+13,811
Median Age54

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Population by Race

Bayfield County, WI2023
Total16,423.00
White Alone82.8%
Black Alone0.37%
American Indian Alone10.58%
Asian Alone0.23%
Pacific Islander Alone0.01%
Some Other Race0.6%
Two or More Races5.41%
Hispanic Origin1.83%
Diversity Index32.50

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Growth Rate

Bayfield County, WI2023 - 2028
Population0.06%
Households0.34%
Families0.26%
Median Household Income3%
Per Capita Income3%

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Back To Top

Housing

Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020232028
Households6,2076,6867,5947,724
Housing Units11,64012,99913,45313,540
Owner Occupied Units6,3986,552
Renter Occupied Units1,1961,172
Vacant Units5,8595,816

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Home Value

Bayfield County, WI20232028
Median Home Value$237,375$263,438
Average Home Value$279,857$306,322
<$50,000333239
$50,000 - $99,999528360
$100,000 - $149,999696528
$150,000 - $199,999967891
$200,000 - $249,999903975
$250,000 - $299,9999121,053
$300,000 - $399,9999671,184
$400,000 - $499,999571702
$500,000 - $749,999381456
$1,000,000 +2932

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later637
2000-20092,380
1990-19992,099
1980-19891,667
1970-19792,034
1960-19691,051
1950-1959736
1940-1949638
1939 or Before1,956

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Back To Top

Income

Back To Top

Income

Bayfield County, WI20232028
Median Household$65,652$75,486
Average Household$87,823$99,579
Per Capita$40,622$46,713

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Household Income

Bayfield County, WI2023
<$15,000608
$15,000 - $24,999598
$25,000 - $34,999586
$35,000 - $49,999896
$50,000 - $74,9991,556
$75,000 - $99,9991,195
$100,000 - $149,9991,272
$150,000 - $199,999535
$200,000+348

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Back To Top

Employees

Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+7,166
In-County Residents4,257
Out-of-County Residents2,596
Drive Alone5,292
Carpooled695
Public Transport171
Work at Home718
Motorcycle0
Bicycle18
Walked217
Other55
Less than 5 minutes714
5-9 minutes1,118
10-14 minutes714
15-19 minutes677
20-24 minutes852
25-29 minutes369
30-34 minutes713
35-39 minutes111
40-44 minutes192
45-59 minutes466
60-89 minutes370
90+ minutes152
Average Travel Time23

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees5,729
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt115
Mining3
Utilities36
Construction303
Manufacturing420
Wholesale Trade73
  
Retail Trade576
  
Transportation/Warehouse88
Information115
  
Finance & Insurance71
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing91
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv92
Legal Services18
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises9
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt134
Educational Services801
HealthCare/Social Assist505
Arts/Entertainment/Rec346
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs736
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin273
Auto Repair/Maintenance42
Public Administration Emp920

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Educational Attainment (25+)

Bayfield County, WI2023
<9th Grade113
Some High School392
GED322
Graduated High School3,230
Some College/No Degree2,480
Associates Degree1,862
Bachelor's Degree2,961
Graduate Degree1,639

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Back To Top

Businesses

Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses905
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus36
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus5
Construction Bus90
Manufacturing Bus29
Wholesale Trade Bus20
  
Retail Trade Bus117
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus23
Information Bus10
  
Finance & Insurance Bus18
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus29
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus26
Legal Services Bus5
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus20
Educational Services Bus20
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus33
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus34
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus120
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus102
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus17
Public Administration Bus132

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Back To Top