Community Profiles

County Seat: Bayfield

We are located on the shores of Lake Superior in America’s heartland. This is the “Home of Wisconsin’s National Treasures” - including the Apostle Islands National Lakeshore and the world-famous Ice Caves, in addition to the first ever Tribal National Park! With 800+ miles of paved roads and not one traffic light, you may be surprised by all the shops and galleries, great restaurants and lodging options. Amenities include 600 miles of groomed snowmobile trails, 38 hiking trails, over a dozen orchards & fruit farms, and the Wisconsin Lake Superior Scenic Byway.

Year Population Households Average Household Size Average Household Income
2015 15,114 6,756 2.2 $57,005
2020 15,526 6,994 2.2 $65,569

Source: Northland Connection, ESRI

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Bayfield County, WI15,01315,01415,17315,225

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-4664601582
5-9753684664
10-14873773774
15-19833703703
20-24481530449
25-29657677578
30-34606618645
35-39664683687
40-44923764816
45-491,194930858
50-541,4421,1461,011
55-591,5151,4801,279
60-641,2971,5641,486
65-691,0891,4321,605
70-747781,1521,309
75-79574720926
80-84322343463
85+349373390
18+12,16112,66612,751
Median Age495354

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Race

Bayfield County, WI2019
Total15,173.000
White Alone85.370
Black Alone0.590
American Indian Alone10.220
Asian Alone0.420
Pacific Islander Alone0.010
Some Other Race0.400
Two or More Races2.990
Hispanic Origin2.150
Diversity Index29.200

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Growth Rate

Bayfield County, WI2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households6,2076,6866,7596,779
Housing Units11,64012,99913,41513,713
Owner Occupied Units5,7365,768
Renter Occupied Units1,0231,011
Vacant Units6,6566,934

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Home Value

Bayfield County, WI20192024
Median Home Value$182,835$196,664
Average Home Value$224,708$241,925
<$50,000354309
$50,000 - $99,999819695
$100,000 - $149,999949859
$150,000 - $199,9991,1361,094
$200,000 - $249,999818832
$250,000 - $299,999536626
$300,000 - $399,999522630
$400,000 - $499,999276327
$500,000 - $749,999192248
$1,000,000 +2726

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later285
2000-20092,542
1990-19992,103
1980-19891,667
1970-19791,976
1960-19691,075
1950-1959901
1940-1949630
1939 or Before2,021

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Bayfield County, WI20192024
Median Household$51,943$57,065
Average Household$66,341$75,777
Per Capita$29,562$33,749

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Household Income Base

Bayfield County, WI2019
<$15,000702
$15,000 - $24,999808
$25,000 - $34,999706
$35,000 - $49,999990
$50,000 - $74,9991,467
$75,000 - $99,999874
$100,000 - $149,999802
$150,000 - $199,999256
$200,000+154

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+6,818
In-County Residents3,906
Out-of-County Residents2,536
Drive Alone5,169
Carpooled700
Public Transport153
Work at Home446
Less than 5 minutes508
5-9 minutes1,048
10-14 minutes777
15-19 minutes814
20-24 minutes834
25-29 minutes336
30-34 minutes696
35-39 minutes164
40-44 minutes216
45-59 minutes475
60-89 minutes369
90+ minutes135
Average Travel Time24

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees6,050
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt104
Mining0
Utilities58
Construction316
Manufacturing315
Wholesale Trade95
  
Retail Trade633
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers113
Furn & Home Furnish Str10
Electronics & Appl Store7
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip120
Food & Beverage Stores117
Health/Pers Care Stores23
Gasoline Stations37
Clothing/Accessory Store9
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music49
General Merchandise Str47
Misc Store Retailers100
Nonstore Retailers1
  
Transportation/Warehouse95
Information93
  
Finance & Insurance85
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn64
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv4
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other17
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing157
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv76
Legal Services10
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises9
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt140
Educational Services814
HealthCare/Social Assist441
Arts/Entertainment/Rec585
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs977
Accommodation476
Food Srv/Drinking Places501
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin237
Auto Repair/Maintenance31
Public Administration Emp788

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Educational Attainment (25+)

Bayfield County, WI2019
Some High School461
Graduated High School2,936
Associates Degree1,500
Bachelor's Degree2,447
Graduate Degree1,504

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses932
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus34
Mining Bus0
Utilities Bus5
Construction Bus95
Manufacturing Bus27
Wholesale Trade Bus24
  
Retail Trade Bus127
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus14
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus6
Electronics & Appl Store Bus3
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus20
Food & Beverage Stores Bus15
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus4
Gasoline Stations Bus5
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus5
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus13
General Merchandise Str Bus6
Misc Store Retailers Bus35
Nonstore Retailers Bus1
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus27
Information Bus10
  
Finance & Insurance Bus25
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus13
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus2
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus10
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus30
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus24
Legal Services Bus2
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus17
Educational Services Bus22
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus33
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus39
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus137
Accommodation Bus68
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus69
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus100
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus15
Public Administration Bus102

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top