Community Profiles

County Seat: Carlton

Carlton County in northeastern Minnesota offers abundant opportunities for growth oriented companies. The region’s wood products industries form a strong, stable, base that complements and supports many other manufacturing, service, and retail businesses.

Two key transportation arteries, Interstate 35 and Minnesota Highway 210, converge in Carlton County. They combine with exceptional railroad infrastructure and close proximity to Great Lakes shipping to create an ideal location from which to manufacture and deliver goods. Carlton County also features quality K-12 and higher education, community health care and many recreational opportunities.

Year Population Households Average Household Size Average Household Income
2015 35,740 13,750 2.45 $62,116
2020 36,063 13,901 2.45 $70,588

Source: Northland Connection, ESRI

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Carlton County, MN31,67135,38636,86937,715

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-42,2402,1042,125
5-92,3612,2452,254
10-142,3082,3572,424
15-192,3172,1092,262
20-241,7741,9291,812
25-292,1022,2901,981
30-342,1362,2162,422
35-392,2112,3922,389
40-442,3932,2152,415
45-492,8172,2672,275
50-542,8812,4962,291
55-592,4912,8222,486
60-642,0382,6382,715
65-691,5342,2012,497
70-741,2051,7022,006
75-791,0491,1631,506
80-84729814902
85+800909953
18+27,02228,86529,523
Median Age414243

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Race

Carlton County, MN2019
Total36,869.000
White Alone88.880
Black Alone1.710
American Indian Alone5.850
Asian Alone0.510
Pacific Islander Alone0.010
Some Other Race0.210
Two or More Races2.820
Hispanic Origin1.890
Diversity Index23.600

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Growth Rate

Carlton County, MN2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households12,06413,53814,05214,362
Housing Units13,72115,65616,27416,679
Owner Occupied Units11,21211,439
Renter Occupied Units2,8402,923
Vacant Units2,2222,317

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Home Value

Carlton County, MN20192024
Median Home Value$211,588$272,582
Average Home Value$227,112$294,637
<$50,00046589
$50,000 - $99,999825194
$100,000 - $149,9991,406128
$150,000 - $199,9992,4051,590
$200,000 - $249,9992,1792,439
$250,000 - $299,9991,8302,833
$300,000 - $399,9991,3892,737
$400,000 - $499,9995311,032
$500,000 - $749,999106271
$1,000,000 +1520

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later218
2000-20092,517
1990-19991,865
1980-19891,604
1970-19792,454
1960-19691,444
1950-19591,842
1940-19491,108
1939 or Before2,740

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Carlton County, MN20192024
Median Household$55,532$60,676
Average Household$67,632$76,786
Per Capita$25,859$29,321

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Household Income Base

Carlton County, MN2019
<$15,0001,615
$15,000 - $24,9991,284
$25,000 - $34,9991,241
$35,000 - $49,9991,945
$50,000 - $74,9993,065
$75,000 - $99,9992,227
$100,000 - $149,9991,906
$150,000 - $199,999514
$200,000+255

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+16,544
In-County Residents10,008
Out-of-County Residents5,783
Drive Alone13,663
Carpooled1,578
Public Transport20
Work at Home815
Less than 5 minutes722
5-9 minutes2,639
10-14 minutes2,395
15-19 minutes1,868
20-24 minutes2,156
25-29 minutes1,154
30-34 minutes2,125
35-39 minutes531
40-44 minutes621
45-59 minutes795
60-89 minutes432
90+ minutes291
Average Travel Time22

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees17,335
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt39
Mining4
Utilities74
Construction593
Manufacturing1,505
Wholesale Trade1,115
  
Retail Trade1,189
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers143
Furn & Home Furnish Str22
Electronics & Appl Store12
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip128
Food & Beverage Stores390
Health/Pers Care Stores80
Gasoline Stations94
Clothing/Accessory Store18
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music51
General Merchandise Str90
Misc Store Retailers145
Nonstore Retailers16
  
Transportation/Warehouse334
Information105
  
Finance & Insurance360
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn170
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv30
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other160
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing201
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv255
Legal Services68
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt161
Educational Services1,892
HealthCare/Social Assist4,096
Arts/Entertainment/Rec821
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs963
Accommodation117
Food Srv/Drinking Places846
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin858
Auto Repair/Maintenance130
Public Administration Emp2,759

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Educational Attainment (25+)

Carlton County, MN2019
Some High School1,158
Graduated High School7,742
Associates Degree3,323
Bachelor's Degree4,375
Graduate Degree1,666

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,148
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus10
Mining Bus2
Utilities Bus7
Construction Bus75
Manufacturing Bus37
Wholesale Trade Bus38
  
Retail Trade Bus159
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus21
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus5
Electronics & Appl Store Bus5
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus17
Food & Beverage Stores Bus33
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus12
Gasoline Stations Bus15
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus6
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus11
General Merchandise Str Bus6
Misc Store Retailers Bus23
Nonstore Retailers Bus5
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus35
Information Bus20
  
Finance & Insurance Bus55
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus15
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus13
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus27
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus45
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus69
Legal Services Bus17
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus26
Educational Services Bus43
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus103
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus24
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus80
Accommodation Bus19
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus61
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus184
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus36
Public Administration Bus106

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top