Carlton County, MN

County Seat: Carlton

Carlton County in northeastern Minnesota offers abundant opportunities for growth oriented companies. The region’s wood products industries form a strong, stable, base that complements and supports many other manufacturing, service, and retail businesses.

Two key transportation arteries, Interstate 35 and Minnesota Highway 210, converge in Carlton County. They combine with exceptional railroad infrastructure and close proximity to Great Lakes shipping to create an ideal location from which to manufacture and deliver goods. Carlton County also features quality K-12 and higher education, community health care and many recreational opportunities.

Year Population Households Average Household Size Average Household Income
2015 35,740 13,750 2.45 $62,116
2020 36,063 13,901 2.45 $70,588

Source: Northland Connection, ESRI

Population

Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020232028
Carlton County, MN31,67135,38636,47236,581

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Population by Age

Population2023
0-41,971
5-92,154
10-142,283
15-192,169
20-241,847
25-292,106
30-342,235
35-392,342
40-442,331
45-492,099
50-542,357
55-592,594
60-642,670
65-692,310
70-741,916
75-791,293
80-84894
85+901
18+28,696
Median Age42

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Population by Race

Carlton County, MN2023
Total36,472.00
White Alone85.39%
Black Alone1.74%
American Indian Alone6.28%
Asian Alone0.45%
Pacific Islander Alone0.05%
Some Other Race0.46%
Two or More Races5.62%
Hispanic Origin1.79%
Diversity Index28.90

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Growth Rate

Carlton County, MN2023 - 2028
Population0.06%
Households0.16%
Families0.08%
Median Household Income2%
Per Capita Income3%

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Back To Top

Housing

Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020232028
Households12,06413,53813,93814,048
Housing Units13,72115,65615,90215,991
Owner Occupied Units11,34311,564
Renter Occupied Units2,5952,484
Vacant Units1,9641,943

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Home Value

Carlton County, MN20232028
Median Home Value$233,675$333,104
Average Home Value$262,942$356,970
<$50,000920516
$50,000 - $99,99942598
$100,000 - $149,9991,178176
$150,000 - $199,9991,883182
$200,000 - $249,9991,8791,413
$250,000 - $299,9991,6252,099
$300,000 - $399,9991,9663,921
$400,000 - $499,9999522,192
$500,000 - $749,999399811
$1,000,000 +2529

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later586
2000-20092,322
1990-19992,220
1980-19891,263
1970-19792,495
1960-19691,182
1950-19591,908
1940-1949918
1939 or Before2,729

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Back To Top

Income

Back To Top

Income

Carlton County, MN20232028
Median Household$68,306$76,517
Average Household$90,380$102,701
Per Capita$34,569$39,469

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Household Income

Carlton County, MN2023
<$15,000900
$15,000 - $24,999906
$25,000 - $34,9991,146
$35,000 - $49,9991,822
$50,000 - $74,9992,744
$75,000 - $99,9992,106
$100,000 - $149,9992,650
$150,000 - $199,999967
$200,000+697

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Back To Top

Employees

Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+16,015
In-County Residents9,486
Out-of-County Residents5,860
Drive Alone13,018
Carpooled1,315
Public Transport68
Work at Home998
Motorcycle13
Bicycle29
Walked427
Other147
Less than 5 minutes1,078
5-9 minutes2,398
10-14 minutes2,018
15-19 minutes1,799
20-24 minutes1,865
25-29 minutes980
30-34 minutes2,553
35-39 minutes457
40-44 minutes488
45-59 minutes694
60-89 minutes374
90+ minutes313
Average Travel Time22

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees18,523
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt99
Mining4
Utilities46
Construction530
Manufacturing1,351
Wholesale Trade475
  
Retail Trade1,358
  
Transportation/Warehouse336
Information80
  
Finance & Insurance362
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing167
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv960
Legal Services806
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt271
Educational Services2,009
HealthCare/Social Assist4,031
Arts/Entertainment/Rec837
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,374
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin735
Auto Repair/Maintenance148
Public Administration Emp3,154

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Educational Attainment (25+)

Carlton County, MN2023
<9th Grade416
Some High School907
GED1,782
Graduated High School6,771
Some College/No Degree5,708
Associates Degree3,839
Bachelor's Degree4,418
Graduate Degree2,207

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Back To Top

Businesses

Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,074
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus13
Mining Bus2
Utilities Bus5
Construction Bus72
Manufacturing Bus35
Wholesale Trade Bus33
  
Retail Trade Bus137
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus37
Information Bus15
  
Finance & Insurance Bus53
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus37
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus56
Legal Services Bus14
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus24
Educational Services Bus43
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus108
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus29
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus77
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus151
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus36
Public Administration Bus105

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Back To Top