St. Louis County, MN

County Seat: Duluth

St. Louis County in northeastern Minnesota stretches from the international port city of Duluth to the Canadian border. It encompasses much of the eastern Iron Range, including Hibbing and the Quad Cities (Eveleth, Gilbert, Mountain Iron, Virginia) plus Ely, a popular gateway to the Boundary Waters Canoe Area Wilderness. Major industries include mining, wood and paper products, shipping/transportation, health care and tourism. The region offers convenient access to air, rail, seaway and highway transportation. It features excellent K-12 and higher education, a thriving medical community and outstanding recreational opportunities.

Year Population Households Average Household Size Average Household Income
2015 200,418 85,856 2.23 $59,085
2020 201,931 86,828 2.22 $67,387

Source: Northland Connection, ESRI

Population

Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020232028
St. Louis County, MN200,528200,226199,418198,263

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Population by Age

Population2023
0-49,401
5-99,864
10-1410,253
15-1911,943
20-2414,450
25-2912,477
30-3412,435
35-3911,295
40-4410,960
45-4910,224
50-5412,233
55-5914,315
60-6415,282
65-6914,144
70-7411,293
75-797,669
80-845,283
85+5,897
18+163,755
Median Age44

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Population by Race

St. Louis County, MN2023
Total199,418.00
White Alone87.96%
Black Alone2.35%
American Indian Alone2.31%
Asian Alone1.01%
Pacific Islander Alone0.04%
Some Other Race0.62%
Two or More Races5.72%
Hispanic Origin1.91%
Diversity Index25.10

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Growth Rate

St. Louis County, MN2023 - 2028
Population-0.12%
Households0.06%
Families-0.04%
Median Household Income3%
Per Capita Income3%

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Back To Top

Housing

Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020232028
Households82,61984,78386,74786,997
Housing Units95,800103,058104,270104,793
Owner Occupied Units63,24864,129
Renter Occupied Units23,49922,868
Vacant Units17,52317,796

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Home Value

St. Louis County, MN20232028
Median Home Value$257,597$362,157
Average Home Value$284,388$368,629
<$50,0004,4122,394
$50,000 - $99,9995,9862,242
$100,000 - $149,9995,5241,579
$150,000 - $199,9996,7001,012
$200,000 - $249,9997,7084,587
$250,000 - $299,9998,4849,556
$300,000 - $399,99910,14617,196
$400,000 - $499,9999,36218,273
$500,000 - $749,9993,8086,144
$1,000,000 +334270

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later4,360
2000-20098,941
1990-19998,899
1980-19897,725
1970-197914,463
1960-19698,665
1950-195914,152
1940-19496,604
1939 or Before29,725

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Back To Top

Income

Back To Top

Income

St. Louis County, MN20232028
Median Household$63,547$72,825
Average Household$89,106$102,155
Per Capita$38,892$44,957

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Household Income

St. Louis County, MN2023
<$15,0009,383
$15,000 - $24,9995,127
$25,000 - $34,9997,876
$35,000 - $49,99911,556
$50,000 - $74,99914,946
$75,000 - $99,99911,899
$100,000 - $149,99915,048
$150,000 - $199,9995,813
$200,000+5,099

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Back To Top

Employees

Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+95,677
In-County Residents85,957
Out-of-County Residents5,290
Drive Alone75,303
Carpooled6,797
Public Transport1,466
Work at Home6,919
Motorcycle68
Bicycle570
Walked3,940
Other512
Less than 5 minutes5,050
5-9 minutes13,796
10-14 minutes16,717
15-19 minutes18,462
20-24 minutes11,837
25-29 minutes4,934
30-34 minutes7,802
35-39 minutes1,627
40-44 minutes1,787
45-59 minutes2,780
60-89 minutes2,373
90+ minutes1,593
Average Travel Time20

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees120,845
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt185
Mining2,843
Utilities3,130
Construction4,198
Manufacturing6,654
Wholesale Trade2,602
  
Retail Trade14,081
  
Transportation/Warehouse2,230
Information2,897
  
Finance & Insurance4,076
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing2,020
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv5,439
Legal Services771
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises93
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt2,319
Educational Services7,479
HealthCare/Social Assist27,822
Arts/Entertainment/Rec3,220
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs10,517
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin7,255
Auto Repair/Maintenance1,107
Public Administration Emp11,225

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Educational Attainment (25+)

St. Louis County, MN2023
<9th Grade1,739
Some High School4,560
GED5,391
Graduated High School31,013
Some College/No Degree32,569
Associates Degree20,840
Bachelor's Degree31,156
Graduate Degree16,239

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Back To Top

Businesses

Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses8,420
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus61
Mining Bus18
Utilities Bus20
Construction Bus580
Manufacturing Bus257
Wholesale Trade Bus272
  
Retail Trade Bus1,110
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus192
Information Bus173
  
Finance & Insurance Bus416
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus405
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus609
Legal Services Bus130
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus8
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus248
Educational Services Bus191
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus902
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus234
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus662
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus1,085
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus179
Public Administration Bus565

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Back To Top