Community Profiles

County Seat: Duluth

St. Louis County in northeastern Minnesota stretches from the international port city of Duluth to the Canadian border. It encompasses much of the eastern Iron Range, including Hibbing and the Quad Cities (Eveleth, Gilbert, Mountain Iron, Virginia) plus Ely, a popular gateway to the Boundary Waters Canoe Area Wilderness. Major industries include mining, wood and paper products, shipping/transportation, health care and tourism. The region offers convenient access to air, rail, seaway and highway transportation. It features excellent K-12 and higher education, a thriving medical community and outstanding recreational opportunities.

Year Population Households Average Household Size Average Household Income
2015 200,418 85,856 2.23 $59,085
2020 201,931 86,828 2.22 $67,387

Source: Northland Connection, ESRI

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
St. Louis County, MN200,528200,226203,460206,549

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-410,98110,07910,203
5-910,71010,15810,178
10-1410,65710,61310,704
15-1914,71213,18313,552
20-2417,51015,75015,199
25-2912,41713,27211,763
30-3410,86212,05612,183
35-3910,37511,32911,963
40-4411,31110,39511,552
45-4914,23311,21011,033
50-5416,08312,92111,938
55-5915,96815,66213,166
60-6412,59115,35715,043
65-698,87413,43214,643
70-746,89410,10512,281
75-795,7136,7878,873
80-844,9574,8735,809
85+5,3786,2786,466
18+160,667166,301168,940
Median Age414343

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Race

St. Louis County, MN2019
Total203,460.000
White Alone91.670
Black Alone1.770
American Indian Alone2.300
Asian Alone1.170
Pacific Islander Alone0.050
Some Other Race0.320
Two or More Races2.730
Hispanic Origin1.840
Diversity Index18.900

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Growth Rate

St. Louis County, MN2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households82,61984,78385,67186,761
Housing Units95,800103,058105,385107,131
Owner Occupied Units61,98662,473
Renter Occupied Units23,68524,288
Vacant Units19,71420,370

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Home Value

St. Louis County, MN20192024
Median Home Value$190,141$258,672
Average Home Value$232,801$295,346
<$50,0003,8502,075
$50,000 - $99,9998,6084,568
$100,000 - $149,9998,5922,604
$150,000 - $199,99912,38511,382
$200,000 - $249,9997,4139,071
$250,000 - $299,9996,4648,859
$300,000 - $399,9997,59411,762
$400,000 - $499,9993,7836,632
$500,000 - $749,9992,2744,133
$1,000,000 +245235

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later1,180
2000-20099,570
1990-19999,077
1980-19897,567
1970-197915,100
1960-19699,082
1950-195915,215
1940-19497,646
1939 or Before29,191

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

St. Louis County, MN20192024
Median Household$53,816$59,476
Average Household$70,791$81,270
Per Capita$29,959$34,286

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Household Income Base

St. Louis County, MN2019
<$15,0009,242
$15,000 - $24,99910,002
$25,000 - $34,9998,150
$35,000 - $49,99911,749
$50,000 - $74,99917,032
$75,000 - $99,99911,839
$100,000 - $149,99911,500
$150,000 - $199,9993,172
$200,000+2,985

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+95,673
In-County Residents85,877
Out-of-County Residents5,456
Drive Alone75,347
Carpooled8,395
Public Transport2,183
Work at Home3,771
Less than 5 minutes4,417
5-9 minutes14,458
10-14 minutes18,166
15-19 minutes17,789
20-24 minutes13,209
25-29 minutes5,352
30-34 minutes7,676
35-39 minutes1,808
40-44 minutes1,883
45-59 minutes3,134
60-89 minutes2,499
90+ minutes1,511
Average Travel Time20

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees132,719
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt177
Mining6,229
Utilities2,538
Construction4,344
Manufacturing6,337
Wholesale Trade2,311
  
Retail Trade14,527
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers2,564
Furn & Home Furnish Str434
Electronics & Appl Store400
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip1,466
Food & Beverage Stores2,739
Health/Pers Care Stores862
Gasoline Stations355
Clothing/Accessory Store1,154
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music936
General Merchandise Str2,281
Misc Store Retailers1,232
Nonstore Retailers104
  
Transportation/Warehouse2,108
Information2,856
  
Finance & Insurance4,261
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn1,680
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv756
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other1,825
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing1,979
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv11,767
Legal Services814
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises136
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt2,388
Educational Services8,525
HealthCare/Social Assist32,064
Arts/Entertainment/Rec3,068
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs10,702
Accommodation2,453
Food Srv/Drinking Places8,249
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin6,893
Auto Repair/Maintenance1,258
Public Administration Emp8,952

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Educational Attainment (25+)

St. Louis County, MN2019
Some High School6,272
Graduated High School33,665
Associates Degree18,138
Bachelor's Degree28,752
Graduate Degree14,946

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses8,629
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus49
Mining Bus18
Utilities Bus16
Construction Bus625
Manufacturing Bus263
Wholesale Trade Bus271
  
Retail Trade Bus1,208
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus156
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus57
Electronics & Appl Store Bus37
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus122
Food & Beverage Stores Bus173
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus108
Gasoline Stations Bus50
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus106
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus115
General Merchandise Str Bus54
Misc Store Retailers Bus192
Nonstore Retailers Bus38
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus186
Information Bus191
  
Finance & Insurance Bus460
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus144
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus133
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus183
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus449
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus618
Legal Services Bus134
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus8
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus236
Educational Services Bus193
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus855
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus236
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus690
Accommodation Bus225
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus465
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus1,163
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus205
Public Administration Bus528

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top