Community Profiles

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Superior, WI27,35227,24427,15527,102

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-41,7631,5791,576
5-91,5591,5131,480
10-141,5591,4571,446
15-191,9021,7241,767
20-242,6642,2992,220
25-292,2682,0822,015
30-341,7792,0801,750
35-391,5141,7481,853
40-441,5321,5451,704
45-491,8671,4711,522
50-541,9371,5271,445
55-591,7971,7451,464
60-641,4401,7271,650
65-691,0001,5701,639
70-747741,1331,387
75-79651741950
80-84577532591
85+661683646
18+21,45321,79521,772
Median Age353739

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Race

Superior, WI2020
Total27,155.000
White Alone90.150
Black Alone1.630
American Indian Alone2.470
Asian Alone1.710
Pacific Islander Alone0.030
Some Other Race0.360
Two or More Races3.660
Hispanic Origin2.140
Diversity Index22.000

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Growth Rate

Superior, WI2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%1%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households11,60511,67111,61811,586
Housing Units12,18112,33012,54912,807
Owner Occupied Units6,3736,340
Renter Occupied Units5,2455,246
Vacant Units9311,221

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Home Value

Superior, WI20202025
Median Home Value$132,295$146,224
Average Home Value$156,532$181,525
<$50,000558477
$50,000 - $99,9991,4461,206
$100,000 - $149,9991,8301,609
$150,000 - $199,9991,2271,254
$200,000 - $249,999554667
$250,000 - $299,999308426
$300,000 - $399,999284425
$400,000 - $499,9995485
$500,000 - $749,9995995
$1,000,000 +4379

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later56
2000-2009464
1990-1999925
1980-1989890
1970-19792,021
1960-19691,103
1950-19591,287
1940-19491,194
1939 or Before4,541

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Superior, WI20202025
Median Household$46,816$49,424
Average Household$61,605$66,357
Per Capita$26,407$28,414

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Household Income Base

Superior, WI2020
<$15,0001,403
$15,000 - $24,9991,502
$25,000 - $34,9991,509
$35,000 - $49,9991,671
$50,000 - $74,9992,142
$75,000 - $99,9991,409
$100,000 - $149,9991,444
$150,000 - $199,999318
$200,000+220

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+13,551
In-County Residents7,804
Out-of-County Residents126
Drive Alone10,438
Carpooled1,341
Public Transport255
Work at Home574
Less than 5 minutes664
5-9 minutes2,643
10-14 minutes2,925
15-19 minutes2,327
20-24 minutes1,997
25-29 minutes663
30-34 minutes956
35-39 minutes79
40-44 minutes177
45-59 minutes184
60-89 minutes216
90+ minutes146
Average Travel Time17

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees15,513
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt0
Mining299
Utilities103
Construction1,127
Manufacturing989
Wholesale Trade613
  
Retail Trade2,116
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers496
Furn & Home Furnish Str11
Electronics & Appl Store32
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip399
Food & Beverage Stores370
Health/Pers Care Stores98
Gasoline Stations25
Clothing/Accessory Store40
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music178
General Merchandise Str379
Misc Store Retailers82
Nonstore Retailers6
  
Transportation/Warehouse912
Information138
  
Finance & Insurance350
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn261
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv14
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other75
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing296
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv501
Legal Services82
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt361
Educational Services1,573
HealthCare/Social Assist1,796
Arts/Entertainment/Rec332
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,565
Accommodation136
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,429
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin785
Auto Repair/Maintenance133
Public Administration Emp1,521

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Educational Attainment (25+)

Superior, WI2020
Some High School1,007
Graduated High School4,766
Associates Degree2,374
Bachelor's Degree2,888
Graduate Degree1,479

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,146
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus0
Mining Bus3
Utilities Bus2
Construction Bus65
Manufacturing Bus50
Wholesale Trade Bus38
  
Retail Trade Bus168
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus29
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus3
Electronics & Appl Store Bus8
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus22
Food & Beverage Stores Bus23
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus12
Gasoline Stations Bus4
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus10
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus22
General Merchandise Str Bus5
Misc Store Retailers Bus20
Nonstore Retailers Bus10
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus27
Information Bus19
  
Finance & Insurance Bus52
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus27
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus7
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus18
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus63
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus69
Legal Services Bus19
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus31
Educational Services Bus24
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus103
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus34
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus95
Accommodation Bus10
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus85
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus159
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus34
Public Administration Bus93

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top