Community Profiles

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Superior, WI27,35227,24427,34027,538

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-41,7631,6031,619
5-91,5591,5031,492
10-141,5591,4601,446
15-191,9021,7381,761
20-242,6642,3152,319
25-292,2682,2262,150
30-341,7792,0631,896
35-391,5141,7481,824
40-441,5321,5201,699
45-491,8671,4861,500
50-541,9371,5611,479
55-591,7971,8271,524
60-641,4401,7211,712
65-691,0001,4621,574
70-747741,1211,317
75-79651758948
80-84577541620
85+661688659
18+21,45321,95722,155
Median Age353738

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Race

Superior, WI2019
Total27,340.000
White Alone90.480
Black Alone1.600
American Indian Alone2.460
Asian Alone1.450
Pacific Islander Alone0.030
Some Other Race0.350
Two or More Races3.630
Hispanic Origin2.220
Diversity Index21.600

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Growth Rate

Superior, WI2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households11,60511,67111,63511,694
Housing Units12,18112,33012,47912,704
Owner Occupied Units6,4976,580
Renter Occupied Units5,1385,115
Vacant Units8441,010

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Home Value

Superior, WI20192024
Median Home Value$128,970$139,749
Average Home Value$154,353$174,837
<$50,000485420
$50,000 - $99,9991,6611,491
$100,000 - $149,9991,9021,734
$150,000 - $199,9991,1601,178
$200,000 - $249,999511591
$250,000 - $299,999297413
$300,000 - $399,999324496
$400,000 - $499,9995490
$500,000 - $749,9995595
$1,000,000 +4161

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later64
2000-2009542
1990-1999908
1980-1989896
1970-19791,706
1960-19691,318
1950-19591,306
1940-19491,160
1939 or Before4,535

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Superior, WI20192024
Median Household$46,352$51,548
Average Household$62,512$70,829
Per Capita$26,648$30,126

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Household Income Base

Superior, WI2019
<$15,0001,630
$15,000 - $24,9991,618
$25,000 - $34,9991,128
$35,000 - $49,9991,778
$50,000 - $74,9992,067
$75,000 - $99,9991,367
$100,000 - $149,9991,352
$150,000 - $199,999426
$200,000+268

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+13,320
In-County Residents7,726
Out-of-County Residents75
Drive Alone10,322
Carpooled1,329
Public Transport311
Work at Home474
Less than 5 minutes697
5-9 minutes2,754
10-14 minutes2,827
15-19 minutes2,133
20-24 minutes1,940
25-29 minutes672
30-34 minutes1,021
35-39 minutes49
40-44 minutes160
45-59 minutes130
60-89 minutes302
90+ minutes161
Average Travel Time17

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees15,059
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt0
Mining299
Utilities103
Construction1,099
Manufacturing1,220
Wholesale Trade704
  
Retail Trade1,840
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers298
Furn & Home Furnish Str13
Electronics & Appl Store30
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip395
Food & Beverage Stores358
Health/Pers Care Stores88
Gasoline Stations36
Clothing/Accessory Store39
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music90
General Merchandise Str397
Misc Store Retailers87
Nonstore Retailers9
  
Transportation/Warehouse533
Information113
  
Finance & Insurance361
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn268
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv11
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other82
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing313
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv437
Legal Services81
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt327
Educational Services976
HealthCare/Social Assist2,304
Arts/Entertainment/Rec273
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,566
Accommodation127
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,439
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin818
Auto Repair/Maintenance162
Public Administration Emp1,635

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Educational Attainment (25+)

Superior, WI2019
Some High School839
Graduated High School4,836
Associates Degree2,323
Bachelor's Degree3,217
Graduate Degree1,535

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,129
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus0
Mining Bus3
Utilities Bus2
Construction Bus62
Manufacturing Bus58
Wholesale Trade Bus44
  
Retail Trade Bus167
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus25
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus4
Electronics & Appl Store Bus8
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus25
Food & Beverage Stores Bus21
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus10
Gasoline Stations Bus6
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus8
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus26
General Merchandise Str Bus7
Misc Store Retailers Bus20
Nonstore Retailers Bus7
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus28
Information Bus14
  
Finance & Insurance Bus56
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus28
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus6
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus22
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus60
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus59
Legal Services Bus18
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus30
Educational Services Bus23
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus102
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus29
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus94
Accommodation Bus9
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus85
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus158
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus31
Public Administration Bus87

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top