Community Profiles

County Seat: Aitkin

Aitkin County is strategically located between the northern Minnesota urban centers of Brainerd, Grand Rapids and Duluth.  Its largest Industries are tourism, forest products, and agriculture, but there is a growing base of metal fabrication and other manufacturing.

The county has excellent public schools, well-developed transportation systems, and modern community health care facilities.  Long famous for its recreational assets, it boasts an abundance of trails and lakes, including Mille Lacs, one of Minnesota’s most popular and prolific fishing destinations. The Mississippi River runs through the county seat.

Year Population Households Average Household Size Average Household Income
2015 16,299 7,380 2.17 $55,279
2020 16,520 7,533 2.16 $62,743

Source: Northland Connection, ESRI

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Aitkin County, MN15,30116,20216,82716,978

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-4778708705
5-9797765751
10-14812807819
15-19822715765
20-24540598530
25-29646745611
30-34588695748
35-39670718719
40-44829643780
45-491,172887797
50-541,3061,041936
55-591,3541,4571,179
60-641,4751,6261,573
65-691,4761,5901,776
70-741,1591,4621,538
75-797531,0821,233
80-84535681816
85+490607702
18+13,28414,09114,213
Median Age525556

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Race

Aitkin County, MN2020
Total16,827.000
White Alone94.460
Black Alone0.440
American Indian Alone2.610
Asian Alone0.360
Pacific Islander Alone0.030
Some Other Race0.220
Two or More Races1.880
Hispanic Origin1.630
Diversity Index13.600

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Growth Rate

Aitkin County, MN2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households6,6447,2997,6347,719
Housing Units14,16816,02916,95217,461
Owner Occupied Units6,5556,646
Renter Occupied Units1,0791,073
Vacant Units9,3189,742

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Home Value

Aitkin County, MN20202025
Median Home Value$196,756$209,879
Average Home Value$226,781$236,462
<$50,000358300
$50,000 - $99,999768680
$100,000 - $149,9991,0921,025
$150,000 - $199,9991,1331,122
$200,000 - $249,999942992
$250,000 - $299,999797893
$300,000 - $399,9999101,028
$400,000 - $499,999283313
$500,000 - $749,999207230
$1,000,000 +2423

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later291
2000-20093,272
1990-19992,592
1980-19892,140
1970-19793,005
1960-19691,513
1950-19591,209
1940-1949809
1939 or Before1,619

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Aitkin County, MN20202025
Median Household$48,650$51,417
Average Household$62,213$68,274
Per Capita$28,244$31,060

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Household Income Base

Aitkin County, MN2020
<$15,000994
$15,000 - $24,999872
$25,000 - $34,999795
$35,000 - $49,9991,239
$50,000 - $74,9991,526
$75,000 - $99,9991,022
$100,000 - $149,999843
$150,000 - $199,999193
$200,000+150

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+6,114
In-County Residents4,025
Out-of-County Residents2,016
Drive Alone4,904
Carpooled536
Public Transport25
Work at Home337
Less than 5 minutes395
5-9 minutes796
10-14 minutes860
15-19 minutes786
20-24 minutes647
25-29 minutes337
30-34 minutes611
35-39 minutes146
40-44 minutes203
45-59 minutes410
60-89 minutes327
90+ minutes259
Average Travel Time26

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees5,366
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt31
Mining0
Utilities25
Construction216
Manufacturing238
Wholesale Trade158
  
Retail Trade558
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers100
Furn & Home Furnish Str38
Electronics & Appl Store31
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip81
Food & Beverage Stores156
Health/Pers Care Stores23
Gasoline Stations27
Clothing/Accessory Store16
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music34
General Merchandise Str31
Misc Store Retailers15
Nonstore Retailers6
  
Transportation/Warehouse136
Information85
  
Finance & Insurance107
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn52
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv18
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other37
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing119
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv69
Legal Services24
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises6
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt92
Educational Services574
HealthCare/Social Assist1,519
Arts/Entertainment/Rec117
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs450
Accommodation137
Food Srv/Drinking Places313
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin273
Auto Repair/Maintenance26
Public Administration Emp583

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Educational Attainment (25+)

Aitkin County, MN2020
Some High School880
Graduated High School4,055
Associates Degree1,602
Bachelor's Degree1,747
Graduate Degree754

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses618
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus12
Mining Bus0
Utilities Bus2
Construction Bus60
Manufacturing Bus20
Wholesale Trade Bus14
  
Retail Trade Bus83
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus14
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus6
Electronics & Appl Store Bus4
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus8
Food & Beverage Stores Bus16
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus5
Gasoline Stations Bus4
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus3
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus8
General Merchandise Str Bus4
Misc Store Retailers Bus7
Nonstore Retailers Bus4
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus15
Information Bus13
  
Finance & Insurance Bus24
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus9
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus4
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus11
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus34
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus27
Legal Services Bus7
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus16
Educational Services Bus13
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus35
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus15
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus58
Accommodation Bus23
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus35
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus87
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus11
Public Administration Bus62

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top