Community Profiles

County Seat: Aitkin

Aitkin County is strategically located between the northern Minnesota urban centers of Brainerd, Grand Rapids and Duluth.  Its largest Industries are tourism, forest products, and agriculture, but there is a growing base of metal fabrication and other manufacturing.

The county has excellent public schools, well-developed transportation systems, and modern community health care facilities.  Long famous for its recreational assets, it boasts an abundance of trails and lakes, including Mille Lacs, one of Minnesota’s most popular and prolific fishing destinations. The Mississippi River runs through the county seat.

Year Population Households Average Household Size Average Household Income
2015 16,299 7,380 2.17 $55,279
2020 16,520 7,533 2.16 $62,743

Source: Northland Connection, ESRI

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Aitkin County, MN15,30116,20216,51116,565

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-4778694689
5-9797749732
10-14812783802
15-19822701740
20-24540586518
25-29646715595
30-34588676723
35-39670689691
40-44829633744
45-491,172884778
50-541,3061,041937
55-591,3541,4511,174
60-641,4751,5941,563
65-691,4761,5811,719
70-741,1591,4491,505
75-797531,0551,203
80-84535640786
85+490590666
18+13,28413,83313,864
Median Age525556

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Race

Aitkin County, MN2019
Total16,511.000
White Alone94.390
Black Alone0.520
American Indian Alone2.710
Asian Alone0.360
Pacific Islander Alone0.030
Some Other Race0.220
Two or More Races1.760
Hispanic Origin1.710
Diversity Index13.800

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Growth Rate

Aitkin County, MN2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households6,6447,2997,4707,505
Housing Units14,16816,02916,54216,950
Owner Occupied Units6,4706,484
Renter Occupied Units1,0001,021
Vacant Units9,0729,445

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Home Value

Aitkin County, MN20192024
Median Home Value$192,256$214,956
Average Home Value$229,760$246,434
<$50,000382341
$50,000 - $99,999857746
$100,000 - $149,9991,052913
$150,000 - $199,9991,1171,006
$200,000 - $249,999763789
$250,000 - $299,999683785
$300,000 - $399,9999231,081
$400,000 - $499,999391453
$500,000 - $749,999242309
$1,000,000 +2218

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later278
2000-20093,278
1990-19992,560
1980-19892,074
1970-19792,986
1960-19691,440
1950-19591,263
1940-1949844
1939 or Before1,663

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Aitkin County, MN20192024
Median Household$47,627$51,235
Average Household$61,600$68,847
Per Capita$27,888$31,211

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Household Income Base

Aitkin County, MN2019
<$15,000961
$15,000 - $24,999808
$25,000 - $34,999824
$35,000 - $49,9991,296
$50,000 - $74,9991,618
$75,000 - $99,999888
$100,000 - $149,999735
$150,000 - $199,999177
$200,000+163

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+6,180
In-County Residents4,079
Out-of-County Residents2,030
Drive Alone4,910
Carpooled563
Public Transport29
Work at Home331
Less than 5 minutes511
5-9 minutes834
10-14 minutes897
15-19 minutes668
20-24 minutes650
25-29 minutes345
30-34 minutes548
35-39 minutes152
40-44 minutes213
45-59 minutes429
60-89 minutes346
90+ minutes256
Average Travel Time26

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees5,503
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt31
Mining0
Utilities25
Construction203
Manufacturing259
Wholesale Trade210
  
Retail Trade622
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers132
Furn & Home Furnish Str37
Electronics & Appl Store31
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip68
Food & Beverage Stores173
Health/Pers Care Stores28
Gasoline Stations32
Clothing/Accessory Store18
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music32
General Merchandise Str41
Misc Store Retailers24
Nonstore Retailers6
  
Transportation/Warehouse139
Information102
  
Finance & Insurance113
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn45
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv22
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other46
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing120
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv71
Legal Services16
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises6
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt96
Educational Services548
HealthCare/Social Assist1,501
Arts/Entertainment/Rec110
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs467
Accommodation157
Food Srv/Drinking Places310
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin277
Auto Repair/Maintenance27
Public Administration Emp598

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Educational Attainment (25+)

Aitkin County, MN2019
Some High School747
Graduated High School4,252
Associates Degree1,496
Bachelor's Degree1,621
Graduate Degree728

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses650
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus12
Mining Bus0
Utilities Bus2
Construction Bus60
Manufacturing Bus20
Wholesale Trade Bus19
  
Retail Trade Bus94
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus17
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus5
Electronics & Appl Store Bus4
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus10
Food & Beverage Stores Bus19
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus5
Gasoline Stations Bus5
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus3
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus7
General Merchandise Str Bus5
Misc Store Retailers Bus10
Nonstore Retailers Bus4
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus15
Information Bus16
  
Finance & Insurance Bus26
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus8
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus5
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus13
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus34
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus30
Legal Services Bus6
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus17
Educational Services Bus13
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus33
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus15
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus64
Accommodation Bus28
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus36
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus93
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus11
Public Administration Bus67

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top