Aitkin County, MN

County Seat: Aitkin

Aitkin County is strategically located between the northern Minnesota urban centers of Brainerd, Grand Rapids and Duluth.  Its largest Industries are tourism, forest products, and agriculture, but there is a growing base of metal fabrication and other manufacturing.

The county has excellent public schools, well-developed transportation systems, and modern community health care facilities.  Long famous for its recreational assets, it boasts an abundance of trails and lakes, including Mille Lacs, one of Minnesota’s most popular and prolific fishing destinations. The Mississippi River runs through the county seat.

Year Population Households Average Household Size Average Household Income
2015 16,299 7,380 2.17 $55,279
2020 16,520 7,533 2.16 $62,743

Source: Northland Connection, ESRI

Population

Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020232028
Aitkin County, MN15,30116,20215,77315,673

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Population by Age

Population2023
0-4627
5-9682
10-14739
15-19685
20-24536
25-29620
30-34623
35-39690
40-44635
45-49773
50-54944
55-591,272
60-641,599
65-691,604
70-741,505
75-791,065
80-84653
85+521
18+13,278
Median Age56

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Population by Race

Aitkin County, MN2023
Total15,773.00
White Alone92.3%
Black Alone0.41%
American Indian Alone2.59%
Asian Alone0.25%
Pacific Islander Alone0.01%
Some Other Race0.42%
Two or More Races4.01%
Hispanic Origin1.50%
Diversity Index17.10

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Growth Rate

Aitkin County, MN2023 - 2028
Population-0.13%
Households-0.03%
Families-0.11%
Median Household Income2%
Per Capita Income3%

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Back To Top

Housing

Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020232028
Households6,6447,2997,2577,245
Housing Units14,16816,02914,08113,923
Owner Occupied Units6,1426,193
Renter Occupied Units1,1151,052
Vacant Units6,8246,678

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Home Value

Aitkin County, MN20232028
Median Home Value$248,005$265,915
Average Home Value$286,564$302,370
<$50,000255221
$50,000 - $99,999524455
$100,000 - $149,999676592
$150,000 - $199,999822725
$200,000 - $249,999827846
$250,000 - $299,999789809
$300,000 - $399,9991,1051,252
$400,000 - $499,999575652
$500,000 - $749,999426485
$1,000,000 +5762

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later637
2000-20092,719
1990-19992,099
1980-19891,806
1970-19792,484
1960-19691,339
1950-19591,015
1940-1949638
1939 or Before1,469

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Back To Top

Income

Back To Top

Income

Aitkin County, MN20232028
Median Household$55,424$62,556
Average Household$77,047$87,352
Per Capita$35,481$40,412

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Household Income

Aitkin County, MN2023
<$15,000791
$15,000 - $24,999634
$25,000 - $34,999798
$35,000 - $49,9991,005
$50,000 - $74,9991,361
$75,000 - $99,9991,035
$100,000 - $149,9991,033
$150,000 - $199,999335
$200,000+265

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Back To Top

Employees

Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+5,955
In-County Residents3,967
Out-of-County Residents1,933
Drive Alone4,644
Carpooled505
Public Transport17
Work at Home549
Motorcycle2
Bicycle3
Walked155
Other80
Less than 5 minutes311
5-9 minutes667
10-14 minutes772
15-19 minutes804
20-24 minutes641
25-29 minutes338
30-34 minutes514
35-39 minutes167
40-44 minutes203
45-59 minutes336
60-89 minutes314
90+ minutes339
Average Travel Time28

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees5,514
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt37
Mining5
Utilities25
Construction234
Manufacturing291
Wholesale Trade221
  
Retail Trade568
  
Transportation/Warehouse135
Information43
  
Finance & Insurance123
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing113
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv83
Legal Services19
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises6
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt59
Educational Services555
HealthCare/Social Assist1,584
Arts/Entertainment/Rec117
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs493
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin243
Auto Repair/Maintenance27
Public Administration Emp565

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Educational Attainment (25+)

Aitkin County, MN2023
<9th Grade196
Some High School648
GED651
Graduated High School4,130
Some College/No Degree2,889
Associates Degree1,670
Bachelor's Degree1,618
Graduate Degree702

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Back To Top

Businesses

Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses624
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus13
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus2
Construction Bus58
Manufacturing Bus24
Wholesale Trade Bus16
  
Retail Trade Bus82
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus15
Information Bus8
  
Finance & Insurance Bus24
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus33
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus25
Legal Services Bus5
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus14
Educational Services Bus13
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus37
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus18
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus62
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus86
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus10
Public Administration Bus66

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Back To Top