Community Profiles

County Seat: Ashland

Nestled on the south shore of Lake Superior’s Chequamegon Bay, the City of Ashland boasts historic charm, modern convenience, and a diverse economy. Home to Memorial Medical Center, Northland College, and Wisconsin Indianhead Technical College, Ashland also contains a strong manufacturing base.

“The heart and soul of Chequamegon Bay,” Ashland is the seat of Ashland County and the commercial hub of the region Historic downtown Ashland is characterized by extraordinary turn-of-the-century brownstone buildings. As you browse the many unique shops, take time to view the distinct architectural styles on display as well as the many vibrant murals, each highlighting a particular aspect of Ashland’s colorful past. From Butternut in the south to Madeline Island in the north, Ashland County’s over two dozen eye-catching murals dazzle visitors all year long.

Year Population Households Average Household Size Average Household Income
2015 15,599 6,632 2.2 $49,147
2020 16,337 6,784 2.2 $59,486

Source: Northland Connection, ESRI

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Ashland County, WI16,86616,15715,60815,308

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-41,001861828
5-91,014881871
10-141,084975926
15-191,1369881,039
20-241,1211,043928
25-29948971851
30-34908949895
35-39806875868
40-44944858860
45-491,236810852
50-541,254925804
55-591,1671,234948
60-649711,1601,156
65-697531,0291,097
70-74554750895
75-79444539654
80-84407341421
85+409419415
18+12,41312,35112,107
Median Age404243

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Race

Ashland County, WI2020
Total15,608.000
White Alone82.950
Black Alone0.510
American Indian Alone11.460
Asian Alone0.580
Pacific Islander Alone0.030
Some Other Race0.630
Two or More Races3.850
Hispanic Origin3.230
Diversity Index34.300

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Growth Rate

Ashland County, WI2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households6,7186,7366,5786,471
Housing Units8,8839,6569,7249,811
Owner Occupied Units4,4364,378
Renter Occupied Units2,1422,093
Vacant Units3,1463,340

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Home Value

Ashland County, WI20202025
Median Home Value$120,757$128,545
Average Home Value$152,226$159,651
<$50,000588532
$50,000 - $99,9991,2901,202
$100,000 - $149,999819797
$150,000 - $199,999738758
$200,000 - $249,999396422
$250,000 - $299,999297323
$300,000 - $399,999199224
$400,000 - $499,9994044
$500,000 - $749,9991718
$1,000,000 +2731

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later212
2000-20091,060
1990-1999924
1980-1989916
1970-19791,310
1960-1969868
1950-1959993
1940-1949730
1939 or Before2,596

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Ashland County, WI20202025
Median Household$39,971$42,429
Average Household$54,786$60,467
Per Capita$23,163$25,635

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Household Income Base

Ashland County, WI2020
<$15,000926
$15,000 - $24,9991,043
$25,000 - $34,999856
$35,000 - $49,9991,120
$50,000 - $74,9991,169
$75,000 - $99,999694
$100,000 - $149,999531
$150,000 - $199,999128
$200,000+111

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+7,177
In-County Residents5,802
Out-of-County Residents1,281
Drive Alone5,286
Carpooled724
Public Transport125
Work at Home269
Less than 5 minutes742
5-9 minutes1,759
10-14 minutes1,462
15-19 minutes909
20-24 minutes769
25-29 minutes213
30-34 minutes438
35-39 minutes72
40-44 minutes95
45-59 minutes182
60-89 minutes151
90+ minutes116
Average Travel Time16

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees8,884
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt50
Mining27
Utilities8
Construction381
Manufacturing1,114
Wholesale Trade251
  
Retail Trade1,322
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers120
Furn & Home Furnish Str23
Electronics & Appl Store7
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip93
Food & Beverage Stores367
Health/Pers Care Stores76
Gasoline Stations58
Clothing/Accessory Store29
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music24
General Merchandise Str379
Misc Store Retailers145
Nonstore Retailers1
  
Transportation/Warehouse195
Information181
  
Finance & Insurance264
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn119
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv42
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other103
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing70
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv297
Legal Services32
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises4
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt130
Educational Services1,038
HealthCare/Social Assist1,247
Arts/Entertainment/Rec384
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs760
Accommodation172
Food Srv/Drinking Places588
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin493
Auto Repair/Maintenance89
Public Administration Emp617

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Educational Attainment (25+)

Ashland County, WI2020
Some High School675
Graduated High School3,447
Associates Degree1,465
Bachelor's Degree1,455
Graduate Degree881

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses896
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus16
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus2
Construction Bus67
Manufacturing Bus23
Wholesale Trade Bus26
  
Retail Trade Bus133
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus14
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus8
Electronics & Appl Store Bus2
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus11
Food & Beverage Stores Bus26
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus9
Gasoline Stations Bus8
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus7
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus10
General Merchandise Str Bus6
Misc Store Retailers Bus26
Nonstore Retailers Bus6
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus25
Information Bus19
  
Finance & Insurance Bus50
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus18
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus13
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus19
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus27
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus45
Legal Services Bus8
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus3
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus26
Educational Services Bus25
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus58
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus23
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus79
Accommodation Bus27
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus52
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus120
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus27
Public Administration Bus80

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top