Community Profiles

County Seat: Ashland

Nestled on the south shore of Lake Superior’s Chequamegon Bay, the City of Ashland boasts historic charm, modern convenience, and a diverse economy. Home to Memorial Medical Center, Northland College, and Wisconsin Indianhead Technical College, Ashland also contains a strong manufacturing base.

“The heart and soul of Chequamegon Bay,” Ashland is the seat of Ashland County and the commercial hub of the region Historic downtown Ashland is characterized by extraordinary turn-of-the-century brownstone buildings. As you browse the many unique shops, take time to view the distinct architectural styles on display as well as the many vibrant murals, each highlighting a particular aspect of Ashland’s colorful past. From Butternut in the south to Madeline Island in the north, Ashland County’s over two dozen eye-catching murals dazzle visitors all year long.

Year Population Households Average Household Size Average Household Income
2015 15,599 6,632 2.2 $49,147
2020 16,337 6,784 2.2 $59,486

Source: Northland Connection, ESRI

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Ashland County, WI16,86616,15715,53515,209

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-41,001859832
5-91,014882859
10-141,084963922
15-191,1369971,024
20-241,1211,030932
25-29948972852
30-34908922890
35-39806899864
40-44944837868
45-491,236809818
50-541,254937799
55-591,1671,237964
60-649711,1791,176
65-697531,0191,110
70-74554755889
75-79444502615
80-84407334409
85+409402386
18+12,41312,28612,030
Median Age404243

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Race

Ashland County, WI2019
Total15,535.000
White Alone82.770
Black Alone0.560
American Indian Alone11.480
Asian Alone0.550
Pacific Islander Alone0.030
Some Other Race0.610
Two or More Races4.010
Hispanic Origin3.100
Diversity Index34.400

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Growth Rate

Ashland County, WI2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families-1%-1%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households6,7186,7366,4826,338
Housing Units8,8839,6569,6569,759
Owner Occupied Units4,4284,353
Renter Occupied Units2,0541,985
Vacant Units3,1743,421

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Home Value

Ashland County, WI20192024
Median Home Value$125,057$135,054
Average Home Value$153,625$164,088
<$50,000598550
$50,000 - $99,9991,1741,046
$100,000 - $149,999882828
$150,000 - $199,999784790
$200,000 - $249,999405426
$250,000 - $299,999273334
$300,000 - $399,999197247
$400,000 - $499,9994754
$500,000 - $749,9991316
$1,000,000 +1718

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later149
2000-20091,083
1990-1999885
1980-1989897
1970-19791,313
1960-1969862
1950-19591,045
1940-1949786
1939 or Before2,608

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Ashland County, WI20192024
Median Household$39,000$43,126
Average Household$52,964$60,568
Per Capita$22,179$25,321

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Household Income Base

Ashland County, WI2019
<$15,000942
$15,000 - $24,9991,100
$25,000 - $34,999806
$35,000 - $49,9991,142
$50,000 - $74,9991,137
$75,000 - $99,999633
$100,000 - $149,999511
$150,000 - $199,999120
$200,000+91

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+7,219
In-County Residents5,879
Out-of-County Residents1,288
Drive Alone5,356
Carpooled759
Public Transport85
Work at Home315
Less than 5 minutes702
5-9 minutes1,777
10-14 minutes1,563
15-19 minutes858
20-24 minutes718
25-29 minutes227
30-34 minutes410
35-39 minutes83
40-44 minutes114
45-59 minutes199
60-89 minutes138
90+ minutes115
Average Travel Time17

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees8,759
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt97
Mining27
Utilities5
Construction351
Manufacturing1,017
Wholesale Trade234
  
Retail Trade1,368
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers140
Furn & Home Furnish Str21
Electronics & Appl Store7
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip125
Food & Beverage Stores382
Health/Pers Care Stores77
Gasoline Stations48
Clothing/Accessory Store25
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music24
General Merchandise Str382
Misc Store Retailers135
Nonstore Retailers2
  
Transportation/Warehouse194
Information194
  
Finance & Insurance291
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn143
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv40
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other108
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing77
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv262
Legal Services38
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises4
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt134
Educational Services912
HealthCare/Social Assist1,362
Arts/Entertainment/Rec110
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs790
Accommodation179
Food Srv/Drinking Places611
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin573
Auto Repair/Maintenance88
Public Administration Emp710

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Educational Attainment (25+)

Ashland County, WI2019
Some High School624
Graduated High School3,333
Associates Degree1,468
Bachelor's Degree1,535
Graduate Degree1,012

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses909
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus19
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus1
Construction Bus65
Manufacturing Bus25
Wholesale Trade Bus24
  
Retail Trade Bus130
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus16
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus7
Electronics & Appl Store Bus2
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus15
Food & Beverage Stores Bus26
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus10
Gasoline Stations Bus7
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus5
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus9
General Merchandise Str Bus7
Misc Store Retailers Bus23
Nonstore Retailers Bus3
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus25
Information Bus21
  
Finance & Insurance Bus52
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus18
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus13
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus21
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus29
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus47
Legal Services Bus10
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus3
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus28
Educational Services Bus19
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus62
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus19
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus83
Accommodation Bus28
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus55
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus125
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus27
Public Administration Bus88

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top