Community Profiles

County Seat: Superior

Douglas County is located in northwest Wisconsin at the head of Lake Superior. Superior is Douglas County's largest municipality. With Duluth, MN, Superior forms the largest port on the Great Lakes by tonnage. Superior is home to the University of Wisconsin Superior and the Wisconsin Indianhead Technical College. Major industries in Douglas County include: transportation, manufacturing, wood products, petroleum and tourism.

The County offers outstanding K-12 and higher education, first-class health care facilities and a high quality of life. Douglas County is a transportation hub served by an international shipping port, North America's longest pipeline, four Class I railroads and several trucking firms. Interstate 35 and four-lane U.S. Highway 53 connect Douglas County to major metropolitan areas in the upper Midwest and throughout the U.S. Douglas County has some of the lowest electric rates in the Midwest. Douglas County offers a number of economic development incentives including low interest financing from the Douglas County Revolving Loan Fund, tax credits provided by the State of Wisconsin and tax increment financing incentives and land grants provided by municipalities within the County.

Year Population Households Average Household Size Average Household Income
2015 44,128 18,735 2.28 $55,645
2020 44,267 18,839 2.28 $63,394

Source: Northland Connection, ESRI

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Douglas County, WI43,28744,15944,60344,947

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-42,5942,3432,336
5-92,5602,3552,307
10-142,6762,4582,399
15-193,0062,6552,712
20-243,2253,0832,975
25-292,9503,0402,869
30-342,6222,8512,760
35-392,5622,6762,689
40-442,7212,5342,702
45-493,4262,6922,589
50-543,4712,8662,717
55-593,2733,4152,915
60-642,7123,2853,318
65-691,9642,8823,120
70-741,4352,1712,605
75-791,1501,3911,820
80-849148941,092
85+8981,0121,022
18+34,69436,05336,477
Median Age404243

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Race

Douglas County, WI2019
Total44,603.000
White Alone92.410
Black Alone1.220
American Indian Alone1.880
Asian Alone1.060
Pacific Islander Alone0.020
Some Other Race0.290
Two or More Races3.120
Hispanic Origin1.770
Diversity Index17.500

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Growth Rate

Douglas County, WI2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households17,80818,55518,62218,727
Housing Units20,35622,82523,03823,414
Owner Occupied Units12,52312,664
Renter Occupied Units6,0996,063
Vacant Units4,4164,687

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Home Value

Douglas County, WI20192024
Median Home Value$155,764$178,965
Average Home Value$188,188$216,640
<$50,000727593
$50,000 - $99,9992,3171,944
$100,000 - $149,9992,9372,491
$150,000 - $199,9992,4332,251
$200,000 - $249,9991,3811,491
$250,000 - $299,9991,1421,458
$300,000 - $399,9991,0061,514
$400,000 - $499,999261422
$500,000 - $749,999194323
$1,000,000 +5678

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later299
2000-20092,398
1990-19992,499
1980-19892,104
1970-19793,678
1960-19692,210
1950-19592,181
1940-19491,793
1939 or Before5,857

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Douglas County, WI20192024
Median Household$53,205$59,076
Average Household$68,433$78,214
Per Capita$28,614$32,630

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Household Income Base

Douglas County, WI2019
<$15,0002,074
$15,000 - $24,9992,197
$25,000 - $34,9991,650
$35,000 - $49,9992,735
$50,000 - $74,9993,571
$75,000 - $99,9992,470
$100,000 - $149,9992,652
$150,000 - $199,999826
$200,000+447

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+21,301
In-County Residents12,715
Out-of-County Residents577
Drive Alone16,964
Carpooled2,084
Public Transport334
Work at Home834
Less than 5 minutes968
5-9 minutes3,109
10-14 minutes3,325
15-19 minutes2,867
20-24 minutes2,991
25-29 minutes1,352
30-34 minutes2,243
35-39 minutes586
40-44 minutes789
45-59 minutes1,282
60-89 minutes657
90+ minutes298
Average Travel Time22

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees17,962
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt28
Mining353
Utilities135
Construction1,274
Manufacturing1,272
Wholesale Trade810
  
Retail Trade2,041
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers305
Furn & Home Furnish Str34
Electronics & Appl Store32
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip463
Food & Beverage Stores396
Health/Pers Care Stores88
Gasoline Stations76
Clothing/Accessory Store40
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music92
General Merchandise Str409
Misc Store Retailers95
Nonstore Retailers11
  
Transportation/Warehouse860
Information121
  
Finance & Insurance408
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn296
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv13
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other99
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing365
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv470
Legal Services81
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt365
Educational Services1,482
HealthCare/Social Assist2,423
Arts/Entertainment/Rec513
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,908
Accommodation243
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,665
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,103
Auto Repair/Maintenance184
Public Administration Emp1,883

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Educational Attainment (25+)

Douglas County, WI2019
Some High School1,384
Graduated High School8,581
Associates Degree4,116
Bachelor's Degree5,530
Graduate Degree2,637

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,578
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus9
Mining Bus7
Utilities Bus5
Construction Bus111
Manufacturing Bus71
Wholesale Trade Bus58
  
Retail Trade Bus207
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus28
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus6
Electronics & Appl Store Bus9
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus37
Food & Beverage Stores Bus27
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus10
Gasoline Stations Bus12
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus9
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus28
General Merchandise Str Bus9
Misc Store Retailers Bus24
Nonstore Retailers Bus8
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus48
Information Bus18
  
Finance & Insurance Bus66
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus33
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus7
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus26
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus75
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus70
Legal Services Bus18
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus43
Educational Services Bus36
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus121
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus55
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus165
Accommodation Bus37
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus128
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus214
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus41
Public Administration Bus123

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top