Community Profiles

County Seat: Superior

Douglas County is located in northwest Wisconsin at the head of Lake Superior. Superior is Douglas County's largest municipality. With Duluth, MN, Superior forms the largest port on the Great Lakes by tonnage. Superior is home to the University of Wisconsin Superior and the Wisconsin Indianhead Technical College. Major industries in Douglas County include: transportation, manufacturing, wood products, petroleum and tourism.

The County offers outstanding K-12 and higher education, first-class health care facilities and a high quality of life. Douglas County is a transportation hub served by an international shipping port, North America's longest pipeline, four Class I railroads and several trucking firms. Interstate 35 and four-lane U.S. Highway 53 connect Douglas County to major metropolitan areas in the upper Midwest and throughout the U.S. Douglas County has some of the lowest electric rates in the Midwest. Douglas County offers a number of economic development incentives including low interest financing from the Douglas County Revolving Loan Fund, tax credits provided by the State of Wisconsin and tax increment financing incentives and land grants provided by municipalities within the County.

Year Population Households Average Household Size Average Household Income
2015 44,128 18,735 2.28 $55,645
2020 44,267 18,839 2.28 $63,394

Source: Northland Connection, ESRI

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Douglas County, WI43,28744,15944,26844,122

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-42,5942,3052,264
5-92,5602,3422,270
10-142,6762,4332,362
15-193,0062,6132,687
20-243,2253,0792,844
25-292,9502,9152,733
30-342,6222,8522,615
35-392,5622,6452,691
40-442,7212,5442,663
45-493,4262,6482,585
50-543,4712,8142,635
55-593,2733,3092,813
60-642,7123,2673,205
65-691,9643,0053,145
70-741,4352,2042,685
75-791,1501,3901,843
80-849148921,076
85+8981,0111,006
18+34,69435,82235,816
Median Age404243

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Race

Douglas County, WI2020
Total44,268.000
White Alone92.120
Black Alone1.250
American Indian Alone1.880
Asian Alone1.270
Pacific Islander Alone0.020
Some Other Race0.290
Two or More Races3.160
Hispanic Origin1.700
Diversity Index17.900

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Growth Rate

Douglas County, WI2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households17,80818,55518,59418,528
Housing Units20,35622,82523,27323,676
Owner Occupied Units12,34612,290
Renter Occupied Units6,2486,238
Vacant Units4,6795,148

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Home Value

Douglas County, WI20202025
Median Home Value$159,308$181,715
Average Home Value$188,144$217,215
<$50,000839679
$50,000 - $99,9992,0771,624
$100,000 - $149,9992,7782,300
$150,000 - $199,9992,5732,431
$200,000 - $249,9991,5311,720
$250,000 - $299,9991,0581,350
$300,000 - $399,9999321,348
$400,000 - $499,999249371
$500,000 - $749,999179258
$1,000,000 +60102

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later299
2000-20092,214
1990-19992,518
1980-19892,194
1970-19793,984
1960-19691,986
1950-19592,094
1940-19491,858
1939 or Before5,864

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Douglas County, WI20202025
Median Household$53,339$56,230
Average Household$67,556$74,020
Per Capita$28,420$31,128

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Household Income Base

Douglas County, WI2020
<$15,0001,803
$15,000 - $24,9992,033
$25,000 - $34,9992,172
$35,000 - $49,9992,582
$50,000 - $74,9993,687
$75,000 - $99,9992,504
$100,000 - $149,9992,756
$150,000 - $199,999660
$200,000+397

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+21,590
In-County Residents12,795
Out-of-County Residents702
Drive Alone17,111
Carpooled2,060
Public Transport276
Work at Home971
Less than 5 minutes947
5-9 minutes3,079
10-14 minutes3,408
15-19 minutes3,033
20-24 minutes3,005
25-29 minutes1,320
30-34 minutes2,247
35-39 minutes557
40-44 minutes826
45-59 minutes1,267
60-89 minutes624
90+ minutes306
Average Travel Time22

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees18,875
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt31
Mining348
Utilities134
Construction1,301
Manufacturing1,045
Wholesale Trade699
  
Retail Trade2,338
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers503
Furn & Home Furnish Str32
Electronics & Appl Store36
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip482
Food & Beverage Stores404
Health/Pers Care Stores98
Gasoline Stations67
Clothing/Accessory Store41
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music181
General Merchandise Str392
Misc Store Retailers94
Nonstore Retailers8
  
Transportation/Warehouse1,121
Information143
  
Finance & Insurance462
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn289
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv18
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other155
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing347
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv532
Legal Services82
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt397
Educational Services2,062
HealthCare/Social Assist2,533
Arts/Entertainment/Rec568
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,937
Accommodation253
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,684
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin948
Auto Repair/Maintenance151
Public Administration Emp1,788

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Educational Attainment (25+)

Douglas County, WI2020
Some High School1,584
Graduated High School8,587
Associates Degree4,086
Bachelor's Degree5,079
Graduate Degree2,586

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,593
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus10
Mining Bus6
Utilities Bus4
Construction Bus109
Manufacturing Bus64
Wholesale Trade Bus51
  
Retail Trade Bus214
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus32
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus5
Electronics & Appl Store Bus10
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus34
Food & Beverage Stores Bus28
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus12
Gasoline Stations Bus11
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus11
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus25
General Merchandise Str Bus7
Misc Store Retailers Bus25
Nonstore Retailers Bus14
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus46
Information Bus21
  
Finance & Insurance Bus64
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus32
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus9
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus23
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus78
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus79
Legal Services Bus19
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus43
Educational Services Bus38
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus123
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus59
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus169
Accommodation Bus38
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus131
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus213
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus42
Public Administration Bus130

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top