Duluth, MN

Population

Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020232028
Duluth, MN86,59586,47386,61286,433

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Population by Age

Population2023
0-44,176
5-94,073
10-144,059
15-195,943
20-249,444
25-296,923
30-346,268
35-395,036
40-444,614
45-494,003
50-544,709
55-595,196
60-645,466
65-695,064
70-744,076
75-792,847
80-842,103
85+2,612
18+71,855
Median Age37

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Population by Race

Duluth, MN2023
Total86,612.00
White Alone83.99%
Black Alone4.08%
American Indian Alone2.63%
Asian Alone1.7%
Pacific Islander Alone0.05%
Some Other Race0.81%
Two or More Races6.74%
Hispanic Origin2.55%
Diversity Index32.30

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Growth Rate

Duluth, MN2023 - 2028
Population-0.04%
Households0.18%
Families0.00%
Median Household Income2%
Per Capita Income3%

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Back To Top

Housing

Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020232028
Households35,56835,70037,28537,615
Housing Units37,06838,21040,18940,591
Owner Occupied Units23,03023,404
Renter Occupied Units14,25514,211
Vacant Units2,9042,976

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Home Value

Duluth, MN20232028
Median Home Value$259,172$362,889
Average Home Value$291,152$378,555
<$50,0001,053483
$50,000 - $99,9991,346314
$100,000 - $149,9992,487289
$150,000 - $199,9992,900243
$200,000 - $249,9993,0932,140
$250,000 - $299,9993,4404,331
$300,000 - $399,9993,3776,195
$400,000 - $499,9993,4296,803
$500,000 - $749,9991,4702,122
$1,000,000 +12593

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later1,436
2000-20092,296
1990-19992,147
1980-19891,841
1970-19793,806
1960-19693,066
1950-19594,807
1940-19492,276
1939 or Before17,046

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Back To Top

Income

Back To Top

Income

Duluth, MN20232028
Median Household$58,749$64,584
Average Household$87,531$98,738
Per Capita$37,932$43,222

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Household Income

Duluth, MN2023
<$15,0004,510
$15,000 - $24,9992,471
$25,000 - $34,9993,594
$35,000 - $49,9995,147
$50,000 - $74,9996,608
$75,000 - $99,9994,651
$100,000 - $149,9995,598
$150,000 - $199,9992,249
$200,000+2,457

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Back To Top

Employees

Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+44,157
In-County Residents39,261
Out-of-County Residents2,154
Drive Alone32,874
Carpooled3,444
Public Transport1,330
Work at Home3,525
Motorcycle58
Bicycle371
Walked2,231
Other229
Less than 5 minutes1,805
5-9 minutes6,731
10-14 minutes9,846
15-19 minutes10,823
20-24 minutes5,247
25-29 minutes1,642
30-34 minutes1,947
35-39 minutes415
40-44 minutes413
45-59 minutes701
60-89 minutes545
90+ minutes518
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees67,556
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt36
Mining95
Utilities1,822
Construction1,465
Manufacturing2,402
Wholesale Trade1,009
  
Retail Trade6,895
  
Transportation/Warehouse827
Information2,355
  
Finance & Insurance2,616
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing1,225
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv3,860
Legal Services610
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises87
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt1,132
Educational Services3,641
HealthCare/Social Assist19,635
Arts/Entertainment/Rec1,791
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs6,199
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin3,905
Auto Repair/Maintenance393
Public Administration Emp6,206

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Educational Attainment (25+)

Duluth, MN2023
<9th Grade737
Some High School1,875
GED2,208
Graduated High School10,159
Some College/No Degree12,983
Associates Degree6,180
Bachelor's Degree15,406
Graduate Degree9,369

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Back To Top

Businesses

Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses3,776
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus10
Mining Bus3
Utilities Bus9
Construction Bus179
Manufacturing Bus106
Wholesale Trade Bus104
  
Retail Trade Bus467
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus67
Information Bus90
  
Finance & Insurance Bus209
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus193
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus347
Legal Services Bus92
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus6
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus101
Educational Services Bus94
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus521
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus108
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus272
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus492
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus59
Public Administration Bus169

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Back To Top