Community Profiles

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Duluth, MN86,51686,36487,69989,239

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-44,8114,4074,496
5-94,3024,1634,181
10-144,0204,1764,207
15-197,6957,0177,182
20-2412,05410,27310,106
25-296,5527,0576,248
30-344,9945,9655,852
35-394,1564,9975,509
40-444,5304,2694,899
45-495,4544,3594,465
50-545,6764,8944,540
55-595,6775,6034,891
60-644,5775,3275,339
65-693,1234,6214,866
70-742,3513,5394,219
75-792,1022,4963,270
80-841,9651,8522,225
85+2,3252,6832,741
18+70,37372,42873,744
Median Age343637

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Race

Duluth, MN2019
Total87,699.000
White Alone88.300
Black Alone3.110
American Indian Alone2.520
Asian Alone1.960
Pacific Islander Alone0.050
Some Other Race0.390
Two or More Races3.660
Hispanic Origin2.420
Diversity Index25.500

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Growth Rate

Duluth, MN2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households35,59535,72936,15236,731
Housing Units37,09038,23539,36040,161
Owner Occupied Units22,09722,241
Renter Occupied Units14,05614,490
Vacant Units3,2083,430

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Home Value

Duluth, MN20192024
Median Home Value$188,909$258,170
Average Home Value$230,532$294,603
<$50,000901580
$50,000 - $99,9992,129855
$100,000 - $149,9993,730809
$150,000 - $199,9995,5114,795
$200,000 - $249,9992,8233,556
$250,000 - $299,9992,0253,213
$300,000 - $399,9992,5264,208
$400,000 - $499,9991,3392,345
$500,000 - $749,9998481,488
$1,000,000 +5549

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later237
2000-20092,532
1990-19992,195
1980-19891,737
1970-19794,027
1960-19692,890
1950-19595,234
1940-19492,778
1939 or Before16,722

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Duluth, MN20192024
Median Household$50,602$54,316
Average Household$68,706$77,030
Per Capita$28,535$31,901

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Household Income Base

Duluth, MN2019
<$15,0004,826
$15,000 - $24,9994,596
$25,000 - $34,9993,634
$35,000 - $49,9994,770
$50,000 - $74,9996,801
$75,000 - $99,9994,366
$100,000 - $149,9994,466
$150,000 - $199,9991,301
$200,000+1,390

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+43,714
In-County Residents39,019
Out-of-County Residents2,210
Drive Alone32,514
Carpooled4,194
Public Transport1,861
Work at Home1,640
Less than 5 minutes1,250
5-9 minutes7,232
10-14 minutes10,828
15-19 minutes10,052
20-24 minutes6,156
25-29 minutes1,812
30-34 minutes1,990
35-39 minutes491
40-44 minutes497
45-59 minutes633
60-89 minutes554
90+ minutes579
Average Travel Time17

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees79,595
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt10
Mining13
Utilities1,242
Construction1,796
Manufacturing2,488
Wholesale Trade1,140
  
Retail Trade7,431
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers1,391
Furn & Home Furnish Str271
Electronics & Appl Store243
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip529
Food & Beverage Stores1,323
Health/Pers Care Stores597
Gasoline Stations114
Clothing/Accessory Store997
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music658
General Merchandise Str610
Misc Store Retailers650
Nonstore Retailers48
  
Transportation/Warehouse1,018
Information2,221
  
Finance & Insurance2,908
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn1,033
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv497
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other1,378
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing1,130
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv10,078
Legal Services581
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises134
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt1,449
Educational Services4,686
HealthCare/Social Assist24,503
Arts/Entertainment/Rec1,941
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs6,337
Accommodation1,130
Food Srv/Drinking Places5,207
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin3,649
Auto Repair/Maintenance474
Public Administration Emp4,991

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Educational Attainment (25+)

Duluth, MN2019
Some High School2,580
Graduated High School11,573
Associates Degree5,582
Bachelor's Degree13,849
Graduate Degree8,125

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses3,947
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus6
Mining Bus3
Utilities Bus7
Construction Bus206
Manufacturing Bus113
Wholesale Trade Bus111
  
Retail Trade Bus541
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus48
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus30
Electronics & Appl Store Bus19
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus41
Food & Beverage Stores Bus63
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus60
Gasoline Stations Bus17
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus72
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus60
General Merchandise Str Bus23
Misc Store Retailers Bus87
Nonstore Retailers Bus21
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus70
Information Bus96
  
Finance & Insurance Bus237
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus73
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus69
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus95
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus208
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus367
Legal Services Bus90
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus7
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus96
Educational Services Bus87
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus503
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus109
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus281
Accommodation Bus56
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus225
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus522
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus74
Public Administration Bus174

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top