Community Profiles

County Seat: Grand Rapids

Itasca County in northern Minnesota boasts two million acres, one thousand lakes and one mighty Mississippi River. Long a popular vacation destination, the region is attracting a growing number of technology-based companies and manufacturers, who appreciate operating in a small-town environment with big-time amenities.

A modern airport and well-developed transportation system, robust telecommunications infrastructure, exceptional training and educational opportunities, competitive industrial property, skilled and available workforce and business-friendly climate are just a few of reasons Itasca County communities are experiencing economic growth.

Year Population Households Average Household Size Average Household Income
2015 45,562 19,238 2.32 $60,868
2020 46,404 19,682 2.31 $68,024

Source: Northland Connection, ESRI

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Itasca County, MN43,99245,05846,38347,097

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-42,4592,2942,244
5-92,7112,4962,503
10-142,8362,6652,737
15-192,9502,6342,687
20-241,9692,1031,962
25-292,2372,4732,023
30-342,2942,3462,552
35-392,3352,4562,465
40-442,5182,5412,621
45-493,2672,5652,746
50-543,7192,9122,670
55-593,9983,6603,150
60-643,1914,0773,700
65-692,6543,7144,138
70-742,0032,8593,456
75-791,5461,9762,472
80-841,1871,2421,550
85+1,1841,3701,421
18+35,22237,31637,962
Median Age454748

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Race

Itasca County, MN2020
Total46,383.000
White Alone91.980
Black Alone0.530
American Indian Alone3.800
Asian Alone0.330
Pacific Islander Alone0.080
Some Other Race0.310
Two or More Races2.970
Hispanic Origin1.790
Diversity Index18.200

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Growth Rate

Itasca County, MN2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households17,78918,77319,44319,782
Housing Units24,52827,06528,04728,605
Owner Occupied Units15,33315,665
Renter Occupied Units4,1104,117
Vacant Units8,6048,823

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Home Value

Itasca County, MN20202025
Median Home Value$176,344$198,763
Average Home Value$208,648$230,038
<$50,0001,124826
$50,000 - $99,9992,3281,609
$100,000 - $149,9992,6862,303
$150,000 - $199,9992,9013,173
$200,000 - $249,9992,1462,548
$250,000 - $299,9991,4171,807
$300,000 - $399,9991,4321,894
$400,000 - $499,999553671
$500,000 - $749,999600687
$1,000,000 +2221

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later631
2000-20094,389
1990-19994,244
1980-19893,081
1970-19794,648
1960-19692,343
1950-19593,036
1940-19491,631
1939 or Before3,188

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Itasca County, MN20202025
Median Household$51,989$53,599
Average Household$65,994$71,122
Per Capita$27,697$29,906

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Household Income Base

Itasca County, MN2020
<$15,0002,223
$15,000 - $24,9992,344
$25,000 - $34,9991,892
$35,000 - $49,9992,787
$50,000 - $74,9993,990
$75,000 - $99,9992,364
$100,000 - $149,9992,721
$150,000 - $199,999731
$200,000+391

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+19,767
In-County Residents16,533
Out-of-County Residents3,040
Drive Alone16,073
Carpooled1,759
Public Transport171
Work at Home1,001
Less than 5 minutes885
5-9 minutes2,508
10-14 minutes3,558
15-19 minutes3,398
20-24 minutes2,473
25-29 minutes950
30-34 minutes1,682
35-39 minutes440
40-44 minutes514
45-59 minutes1,035
60-89 minutes686
90+ minutes637
Average Travel Time23

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees18,736
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt171
Mining35
Utilities333
Construction974
Manufacturing1,259
Wholesale Trade435
  
Retail Trade2,142
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers262
Furn & Home Furnish Str75
Electronics & Appl Store34
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip344
Food & Beverage Stores415
Health/Pers Care Stores148
Gasoline Stations145
Clothing/Accessory Store121
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music98
General Merchandise Str333
Misc Store Retailers162
Nonstore Retailers5
  
Transportation/Warehouse388
Information253
  
Finance & Insurance546
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn294
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv90
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other162
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing254
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv894
Legal Services61
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises32
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt478
Educational Services1,587
HealthCare/Social Assist3,966
Arts/Entertainment/Rec503
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,742
Accommodation467
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,275
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,178
Auto Repair/Maintenance198
Public Administration Emp1,537

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Educational Attainment (25+)

Itasca County, MN2020
Some High School1,606
Graduated High School8,336
Associates Degree4,834
Bachelor's Degree5,853
Graduate Degree2,487

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses2,146
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus37
Mining Bus5
Utilities Bus6
Construction Bus195
Manufacturing Bus74
Wholesale Trade Bus61
  
Retail Trade Bus312
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus37
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus16
Electronics & Appl Store Bus10
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus31
Food & Beverage Stores Bus56
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus21
Gasoline Stations Bus16
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus19
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus30
General Merchandise Str Bus12
Misc Store Retailers Bus47
Nonstore Retailers Bus17
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus54
Information Bus41
  
Finance & Insurance Bus95
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus33
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus25
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus37
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus75
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus120
Legal Services Bus18
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus7
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus54
Educational Services Bus50
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus208
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus54
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus186
Accommodation Bus93
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus93
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus299
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus57
Public Administration Bus128

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top