Itasca County, MN

County Seat: Grand Rapids

Itasca County in northern Minnesota boasts two million acres, one thousand lakes and one mighty Mississippi River. Long a popular vacation destination, the region is attracting a growing number of technology-based companies and manufacturers, who appreciate operating in a small-town environment with big-time amenities.

A modern airport and well-developed transportation system, robust telecommunications infrastructure, exceptional training and educational opportunities, competitive industrial property, skilled and available workforce and business-friendly climate are just a few of reasons Itasca County communities are experiencing economic growth.

Year Population Households Average Household Size Average Household Income
2015 45,562 19,238 2.32 $60,868
2020 46,404 19,682 2.31 $68,024

Source: Northland Connection, ESRI

Population

Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020232028
Itasca County, MN43,99245,05844,66044,336

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Population by Age

Population2023
0-42,102
5-92,320
10-142,538
15-192,497
20-241,928
25-292,187
30-342,268
35-392,476
40-442,587
45-492,363
50-542,780
55-593,379
60-643,769
65-693,799
70-743,090
75-792,142
80-841,251
85+1,184
18+36,154
Median Age48

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Population by Race

Itasca County, MN2023
Total44,660.00
White Alone89.23%
Black Alone0.44%
American Indian Alone3.55%
Asian Alone0.34%
Pacific Islander Alone0.02%
Some Other Race0.48%
Two or More Races5.94%
Hispanic Origin1.47%
Diversity Index22.20

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Growth Rate

Itasca County, MN2023 - 2028
Population-0.15%
Households0.08%
Families0.00%
Median Household Income2%
Per Capita Income3%

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Back To Top

Housing

Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020232028
Households17,78918,77318,95319,026
Housing Units24,52827,06525,31925,205
Owner Occupied Units15,68215,910
Renter Occupied Units3,2713,116
Vacant Units6,3666,179

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Home Value

Itasca County, MN20232028
Median Home Value$216,642$256,938
Average Home Value$263,114$293,726
<$50,0001,394884
$50,000 - $99,9991,191797
$100,000 - $149,9992,0431,517
$150,000 - $199,9992,5402,230
$200,000 - $249,9992,0222,276
$250,000 - $299,9991,4111,809
$300,000 - $399,9992,6303,385
$400,000 - $499,9998351,088
$500,000 - $749,9991,2151,536
$1,000,000 +8459

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later1,603
2000-20094,042
1990-19993,461
1980-19893,086
1970-19794,557
1960-19692,095
1950-19592,606
1940-19491,637
1939 or Before2,560

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Back To Top

Income

Back To Top

Income

Itasca County, MN20232028
Median Household$59,773$65,905
Average Household$83,200$93,576
Per Capita$35,346$40,194

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Household Income

Itasca County, MN2023
<$15,0001,796
$15,000 - $24,9991,860
$25,000 - $34,9991,656
$35,000 - $49,9992,375
$50,000 - $74,9993,660
$75,000 - $99,9992,465
$100,000 - $149,9993,091
$150,000 - $199,9991,208
$200,000+842

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Back To Top

Employees

Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+18,737
In-County Residents15,542
Out-of-County Residents2,863
Drive Alone14,614
Carpooled1,886
Public Transport199
Work at Home1,285
Motorcycle7
Bicycle66
Walked427
Other253
Less than 5 minutes791
5-9 minutes2,627
10-14 minutes3,194
15-19 minutes2,539
20-24 minutes2,384
25-29 minutes935
30-34 minutes1,680
35-39 minutes434
40-44 minutes572
45-59 minutes977
60-89 minutes681
90+ minutes638
Average Travel Time24

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees19,304
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt187
Mining24
Utilities292
Construction917
Manufacturing1,344
Wholesale Trade482
  
Retail Trade2,210
  
Transportation/Warehouse315
Information320
  
Finance & Insurance472
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing268
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv823
Legal Services59
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises52
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt425
Educational Services1,528
HealthCare/Social Assist4,232
Arts/Entertainment/Rec545
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,864
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,248
Auto Repair/Maintenance196
Public Administration Emp1,715

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Educational Attainment (25+)

Itasca County, MN2023
<9th Grade271
Some High School1,261
GED1,337
Graduated High School8,844
Some College/No Degree7,544
Associates Degree5,132
Bachelor's Degree5,850
Graduate Degree3,036

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Back To Top

Businesses

Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses2,170
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus36
Mining Bus4
Utilities Bus6
Construction Bus180
Manufacturing Bus73
Wholesale Trade Bus66
  
Retail Trade Bus293
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus60
Information Bus42
  
Finance & Insurance Bus99
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus75
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus122
Legal Services Bus18
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus6
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus54
Educational Services Bus47
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus220
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus56
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus195
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus314
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus56
Public Administration Bus145

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Back To Top