Community Profiles

County Seat: Grand Rapids

Itasca County in northern Minnesota boasts two million acres, one thousand lakes and one mighty Mississippi River. Long a popular vacation destination, the region is attracting a growing number of technology-based companies and manufacturers, who appreciate operating in a small-town environment with big-time amenities.

A modern airport and well-developed transportation system, robust telecommunications infrastructure, exceptional training and educational opportunities, competitive industrial property, skilled and available workforce and business-friendly climate are just a few of reasons Itasca County communities are experiencing economic growth.

Year Population Households Average Household Size Average Household Income
2015 45,562 19,238 2.32 $60,868
2020 46,404 19,682 2.31 $68,024

Source: Northland Connection, ESRI

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Itasca County, MN43,99245,05846,53047,462

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-42,4592,2992,285
5-92,7112,5092,510
10-142,8362,7092,753
15-192,9502,6582,752
20-241,9692,1181,974
25-292,2372,3872,033
30-342,2942,3622,541
35-392,3352,4782,451
40-442,5182,4722,680
45-493,2672,6372,673
50-543,7192,9842,794
55-593,9983,8453,280
60-643,1914,0193,858
65-692,6543,6584,112
70-742,0032,8263,361
75-791,5461,9762,474
80-841,1871,2431,531
85+1,1841,3501,400
18+35,22237,38538,219
Median Age454748

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Race

Itasca County, MN2019
Total46,530.000
White Alone92.230
Black Alone0.500
American Indian Alone3.760
Asian Alone0.340
Pacific Islander Alone0.070
Some Other Race0.270
Two or More Races2.830
Hispanic Origin1.630
Diversity Index17.500

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Growth Rate

Itasca County, MN2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households17,78918,77319,37119,758
Housing Units24,52827,06527,95628,554
Owner Occupied Units15,45415,726
Renter Occupied Units3,9174,032
Vacant Units8,5858,796

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Home Value

Itasca County, MN20192024
Median Home Value$180,768$204,742
Average Home Value$215,934$246,444
<$50,000992886
$50,000 - $99,9992,4752,083
$100,000 - $149,9992,5852,235
$150,000 - $199,9992,7222,457
$200,000 - $249,9992,1662,130
$250,000 - $299,9991,5521,789
$300,000 - $399,9991,3981,820
$400,000 - $499,9997161,035
$500,000 - $749,9996781,040
$1,000,000 +2336

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later577
2000-20094,395
1990-19993,983
1980-19893,094
1970-19794,772
1960-19692,520
1950-19592,983
1940-19491,684
1939 or Before3,258

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Itasca County, MN20192024
Median Household$52,943$57,622
Average Household$66,527$75,084
Per Capita$27,728$31,288

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Household Income Base

Itasca County, MN2019
<$15,0002,142
$15,000 - $24,9991,986
$25,000 - $34,9992,124
$35,000 - $49,9992,735
$50,000 - $74,9994,046
$75,000 - $99,9992,465
$100,000 - $149,9992,777
$150,000 - $199,999749
$200,000+347

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+19,863
In-County Residents16,593
Out-of-County Residents3,137
Drive Alone16,244
Carpooled1,863
Public Transport152
Work at Home876
Less than 5 minutes923
5-9 minutes2,677
10-14 minutes3,682
15-19 minutes3,365
20-24 minutes2,533
25-29 minutes1,008
30-34 minutes1,577
35-39 minutes432
40-44 minutes539
45-59 minutes1,061
60-89 minutes588
90+ minutes602
Average Travel Time23

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees18,198
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt177
Mining33
Utilities333
Construction933
Manufacturing1,315
Wholesale Trade465
  
Retail Trade2,275
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers255
Furn & Home Furnish Str62
Electronics & Appl Store41
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip335
Food & Beverage Stores419
Health/Pers Care Stores154
Gasoline Stations135
Clothing/Accessory Store151
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music96
General Merchandise Str322
Misc Store Retailers300
Nonstore Retailers5
  
Transportation/Warehouse285
Information358
  
Finance & Insurance503
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn294
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv92
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other117
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing271
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv843
Legal Services61
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises45
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt591
Educational Services1,554
HealthCare/Social Assist3,248
Arts/Entertainment/Rec492
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,672
Accommodation442
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,230
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,112
Auto Repair/Maintenance191
Public Administration Emp1,672

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Educational Attainment (25+)

Itasca County, MN2019
Some High School1,533
Graduated High School8,864
Associates Degree4,225
Bachelor's Degree5,592
Graduate Degree2,769

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses2,148
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus36
Mining Bus4
Utilities Bus6
Construction Bus192
Manufacturing Bus84
Wholesale Trade Bus70
  
Retail Trade Bus305
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus37
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus16
Electronics & Appl Store Bus10
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus29
Food & Beverage Stores Bus55
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus22
Gasoline Stations Bus15
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus23
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus31
General Merchandise Str Bus9
Misc Store Retailers Bus52
Nonstore Retailers Bus6
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus52
Information Bus44
  
Finance & Insurance Bus96
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus33
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus26
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus37
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus81
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus114
Legal Services Bus18
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus7
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus56
Educational Services Bus51
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus195
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus53
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus187
Accommodation Bus95
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus92
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus296
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus57
Public Administration Bus142

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top