Community Profiles

County Seat: International Falls

Koochiching County in northern Minnesota offers businesses ample room to grow. The largest city, International Falls, is on the United States/Canada border, a strategic location from which to serve markets in both countries. Agriculture, forest products and tourism are dominant industries, but Koochiching County offers competitive advantages for all types of businesses. Low-priced energy, ready industrial sites, a skilled workforce, quality highway and rail services, higher education and health care, and advancing telecommunications are just a few. If that's not enough, Voyageurs National Park is right in the backyard!

Year Population Households Average Household Size Average Household Income
2015 13,054 5,799 2.21 $59,764
2020 12,910 5,774 2.19 $66,670

Source: Northland Connection, ESRI

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Koochiching County, MN14,35513,31112,99512,728

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-4633559540
5-9761635615
10-14831691665
15-19885716692
20-24577612524
25-29598691585
30-34582592657
35-39705678643
40-44817701730
45-491,016788731
50-541,179910833
55-591,1781,094932
60-649451,1271,037
65-697461,0401,076
70-74610822952
75-79482530678
80-84388371398
85+378438440
18+10,52910,66910,481
Median Age464950

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Race

Koochiching County, MN2020
Total12,995.000
White Alone93.620
Black Alone0.720
American Indian Alone2.440
Asian Alone0.650
Pacific Islander Alone0.020
Some Other Race0.250
Two or More Races2.310
Hispanic Origin1.350
Diversity Index14.600

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Growth Rate

Koochiching County, MN2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%-1%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households6,0405,8745,6855,552
Housing Units7,7197,9007,9007,924
Owner Occupied Units4,5934,502
Renter Occupied Units1,0921,050
Vacant Units2,2152,372

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Home Value

Koochiching County, MN20202025
Median Home Value$125,660$133,611
Average Home Value$160,206$170,752
<$50,000613530
$50,000 - $99,9991,1391,036
$100,000 - $149,9991,0611,019
$150,000 - $199,999719726
$200,000 - $249,999263282
$250,000 - $299,999262303
$300,000 - $399,999223255
$400,000 - $499,999183206
$500,000 - $749,999115129
$1,000,000 +00

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later159
2000-2009667
1990-19991,025
1980-1989877
1970-19791,350
1960-19691,143
1950-1959999
1940-1949682
1939 or Before976

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Koochiching County, MN20202025
Median Household$51,404$54,663
Average Household$66,226$72,751
Per Capita$29,000$31,762

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Household Income Base

Koochiching County, MN2020
<$15,000824
$15,000 - $24,999597
$25,000 - $34,999551
$35,000 - $49,999787
$50,000 - $74,9991,011
$75,000 - $99,999854
$100,000 - $149,999693
$150,000 - $199,999230
$200,000+138

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+5,598
In-County Residents5,101
Out-of-County Residents420
Drive Alone4,011
Carpooled722
Public Transport44
Work at Home268
Less than 5 minutes661
5-9 minutes1,971
10-14 minutes1,011
15-19 minutes530
20-24 minutes262
25-29 minutes171
30-34 minutes197
35-39 minutes22
40-44 minutes93
45-59 minutes185
60-89 minutes104
90+ minutes123
Average Travel Time15

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees6,161
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt20
Mining4
Utilities13
Construction284
Manufacturing145
Wholesale Trade939
  
Retail Trade851
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers86
Furn & Home Furnish Str9
Electronics & Appl Store11
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip230
Food & Beverage Stores187
Health/Pers Care Stores23
Gasoline Stations38
Clothing/Accessory Store18
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music62
General Merchandise Str130
Misc Store Retailers54
Nonstore Retailers3
  
Transportation/Warehouse215
Information122
  
Finance & Insurance151
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn104
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv8
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other39
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing191
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv132
Legal Services19
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt67
Educational Services862
HealthCare/Social Assist634
Arts/Entertainment/Rec73
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs528
Accommodation194
Food Srv/Drinking Places334
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin284
Auto Repair/Maintenance24
Public Administration Emp636

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Educational Attainment (25+)

Koochiching County, MN2020
Some High School541
Graduated High School2,962
Associates Degree1,228
Bachelor's Degree1,222
Graduate Degree641

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses602
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus7
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus2
Construction Bus29
Manufacturing Bus15
Wholesale Trade Bus19
  
Retail Trade Bus96
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus11
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus2
Electronics & Appl Store Bus2
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus16
Food & Beverage Stores Bus18
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus5
Gasoline Stations Bus4
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus6
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus12
General Merchandise Str Bus5
Misc Store Retailers Bus12
Nonstore Retailers Bus3
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus25
Information Bus14
  
Finance & Insurance Bus25
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus7
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus3
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus15
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus25
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus24
Legal Services Bus5
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus17
Educational Services Bus20
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus54
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus17
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus51
Accommodation Bus23
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus28
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus80
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus10
Public Administration Bus62

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top