Koochiching County, MN

County Seat: International Falls

Koochiching County in northern Minnesota offers businesses ample room to grow. The largest city, International Falls, is on the United States/Canada border, a strategic location from which to serve markets in both countries. Agriculture, forest products and tourism are dominant industries, but Koochiching County offers competitive advantages for all types of businesses. Low-priced energy, ready industrial sites, a skilled workforce, quality highway and rail services, higher education and health care, and advancing telecommunications are just a few. If that's not enough, Voyageurs National Park is right in the backyard!

Year Population Households Average Household Size Average Household Income
2015 13,054 5,799 2.21 $59,764
2020 12,910 5,774 2.19 $66,670

Source: Northland Connection, ESRI

Population

Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020232028
Koochiching County, MN14,35513,31111,68911,281

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Population by Age

Population2023
0-4474
5-9550
10-14600
15-19628
20-24548
25-29583
30-34558
35-39615
40-44645
45-49666
50-54789
55-59928
60-641,024
65-69979
70-74823
75-79542
80-84352
85+385
18+9,680
Median Age50

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Population by Race

Koochiching County, MN2023
Total11,689.00
White Alone90.48%
Black Alone0.42%
American Indian Alone2.43%
Asian Alone0.34%
Pacific Islander Alone0.17%
Some Other Race0.47%
Two or More Races5.69%
Hispanic Origin1.48%
Diversity Index20.10

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Growth Rate

Koochiching County, MN2023 - 2028
Population-0.71%
Households-0.43%
Families-0.51%
Median Household Income2%
Per Capita Income3%

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Back To Top

Housing

Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020232028
Households6,0405,8745,4795,362
Housing Units7,7197,9007,3487,217
Owner Occupied Units4,4024,361
Renter Occupied Units1,0771,001
Vacant Units1,8691,855

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Home Value

Koochiching County, MN20232028
Median Home Value$134,893$142,425
Average Home Value$182,542$196,704
<$50,000568523
$50,000 - $99,999880809
$100,000 - $149,9991,0791,000
$150,000 - $199,999578536
$200,000 - $249,999219237
$250,000 - $299,999248267
$300,000 - $399,999512611
$400,000 - $499,999117139
$500,000 - $749,999157188
$1,000,000 +00

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later199
2000-2009782
1990-1999924
1980-1989743
1970-19791,323
1960-1969889
1950-19591,068
1940-1949561
1939 or Before970

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Back To Top

Income

Back To Top

Income

Koochiching County, MN20232028
Median Household$59,216$66,246
Average Household$79,142$89,167
Per Capita$37,125$42,412

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Household Income

Koochiching County, MN2023
<$15,000554
$15,000 - $24,999320
$25,000 - $34,999485
$35,000 - $49,999823
$50,000 - $74,9991,182
$75,000 - $99,999889
$100,000 - $149,999777
$150,000 - $199,999261
$200,000+188

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Back To Top

Employees

Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+5,564
In-County Residents5,191
Out-of-County Residents333
Drive Alone4,099
Carpooled505
Public Transport24
Work at Home524
Motorcycle35
Bicycle51
Walked245
Other81
Less than 5 minutes550
5-9 minutes1,790
10-14 minutes991
15-19 minutes475
20-24 minutes262
25-29 minutes216
30-34 minutes172
35-39 minutes20
40-44 minutes52
45-59 minutes219
60-89 minutes185
90+ minutes108
Average Travel Time16

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees6,120
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt31
Mining4
Utilities21
Construction267
Manufacturing177
Wholesale Trade977
  
Retail Trade748
  
Transportation/Warehouse207
Information124
  
Finance & Insurance162
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing176
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv132
Legal Services11
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt77
Educational Services804
HealthCare/Social Assist653
Arts/Entertainment/Rec62
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs586
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin226
Auto Repair/Maintenance26
Public Administration Emp671

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Educational Attainment (25+)

Koochiching County, MN2023
<9th Grade158
Some High School407
GED510
Graduated High School2,591
Some College/No Degree2,295
Associates Degree1,382
Bachelor's Degree1,125
Graduate Degree421

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Back To Top

Businesses

Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses629
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus11
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus4
Construction Bus28
Manufacturing Bus17
Wholesale Trade Bus22
  
Retail Trade Bus90
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus30
Information Bus12
  
Finance & Insurance Bus26
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus23
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus25
Legal Services Bus4
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus16
Educational Services Bus18
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus61
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus19
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus56
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus78
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus11
Public Administration Bus73

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Back To Top