Community Profiles

County Seat: International Falls

Koochiching County in northern Minnesota offers businesses ample room to grow. The largest city, International Falls, is on the United States/Canada border, a strategic location from which to serve markets in both countries. Agriculture, forest products and tourism are dominant industries, but Koochiching County offers competitive advantages for all types of businesses. Low-priced energy, ready industrial sites, a skilled workforce, quality highway and rail services, higher education and health care, and advancing telecommunications are just a few. If that's not enough, Voyageurs National Park is right in the backyard!

Year Population Households Average Household Size Average Household Income
2015 13,054 5,799 2.21 $59,764
2020 12,910 5,774 2.19 $66,670

Source: Northland Connection, ESRI

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Koochiching County, MN14,35513,31113,02112,751

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-4633556536
5-9761629603
10-14831714674
15-19885736706
20-24577616547
25-29598678598
30-34582573617
35-39705672632
40-44817702719
45-491,016796730
50-541,179925847
55-591,1781,124940
60-649451,1351,079
65-697461,0031,070
70-74610825932
75-79482519653
80-84388388418
85+378430450
18+10,52910,66810,501
Median Age464950

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Race

Koochiching County, MN2019
Total13,021.000
White Alone93.910
Black Alone0.640
American Indian Alone2.470
Asian Alone0.460
Pacific Islander Alone0.020
Some Other Race0.250
Two or More Races2.250
Hispanic Origin1.410
Diversity Index14.200

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Growth Rate

Koochiching County, MN2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%-1%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households6,0405,8745,6945,557
Housing Units7,7197,9007,9007,923
Owner Occupied Units4,6404,513
Renter Occupied Units1,0541,044
Vacant Units2,2062,366

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Home Value

Koochiching County, MN20192024
Median Home Value$122,931$129,508
Average Home Value$167,198$180,861
<$50,000622580
$50,000 - $99,9991,2381,143
$100,000 - $149,9991,003904
$150,000 - $199,999662611
$200,000 - $249,999231239
$250,000 - $299,999203230
$300,000 - $399,999216252
$400,000 - $499,999292338
$500,000 - $749,999160201
$1,000,000 +00

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later98
2000-2009748
1990-1999981
1980-1989892
1970-19791,430
1960-19691,119
1950-1959950
1940-1949664
1939 or Before1,003

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Koochiching County, MN20192024
Median Household$50,393$54,097
Average Household$63,697$71,577
Per Capita$27,881$31,221

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Household Income Base

Koochiching County, MN2019
<$15,000858
$15,000 - $24,999584
$25,000 - $34,999576
$35,000 - $49,999801
$50,000 - $74,9991,144
$75,000 - $99,999678
$100,000 - $149,999755
$150,000 - $199,999179
$200,000+119

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+5,668
In-County Residents5,151
Out-of-County Residents456
Drive Alone4,059
Carpooled816
Public Transport88
Work at Home240
Less than 5 minutes678
5-9 minutes1,961
10-14 minutes1,063
15-19 minutes539
20-24 minutes238
25-29 minutes154
30-34 minutes243
35-39 minutes31
40-44 minutes111
45-59 minutes144
60-89 minutes95
90+ minutes171
Average Travel Time16

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees6,596
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt19
Mining4
Utilities18
Construction235
Manufacturing151
Wholesale Trade941
  
Retail Trade910
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers85
Furn & Home Furnish Str11
Electronics & Appl Store11
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip216
Food & Beverage Stores285
Health/Pers Care Stores37
Gasoline Stations42
Clothing/Accessory Store18
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music39
General Merchandise Str130
Misc Store Retailers33
Nonstore Retailers3
  
Transportation/Warehouse219
Information177
  
Finance & Insurance200
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn98
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv11
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other91
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing94
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv129
Legal Services23
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt68
Educational Services930
HealthCare/Social Assist814
Arts/Entertainment/Rec65
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs560
Accommodation206
Food Srv/Drinking Places354
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin399
Auto Repair/Maintenance31
Public Administration Emp655

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Educational Attainment (25+)

Koochiching County, MN2019
Some High School459
Graduated High School3,132
Associates Degree1,042
Bachelor's Degree1,341
Graduate Degree632

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses619
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus7
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus3
Construction Bus29
Manufacturing Bus17
Wholesale Trade Bus19
  
Retail Trade Bus93
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus11
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus2
Electronics & Appl Store Bus2
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus11
Food & Beverage Stores Bus22
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus6
Gasoline Stations Bus5
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus6
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus12
General Merchandise Str Bus5
Misc Store Retailers Bus10
Nonstore Retailers Bus1
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus27
Information Bus15
  
Finance & Insurance Bus25
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus6
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus4
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus15
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus25
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus22
Legal Services Bus5
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus17
Educational Services Bus23
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus56
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus14
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus51
Accommodation Bus24
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus27
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus87
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus13
Public Administration Bus65

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top